https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56208
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | |
dc.contributor.author | Tipakorn Sangrawee | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | The new synthetic method for α-bromoketones under mild conditions with short reaction time using hexabromoacetone (HBA) is disclosed. Propiophenone was used as a model substrate. Various factors including types of brominating agent, reaction time with UV-irradiation, solvents and molar ratio of propiophenone: HBA were scrutinized. The optimum conditions as the ratio of substrate to HBA (1:1) in THF at RT for 5 min under UV (254 nm) was uncovered. 2-Bromopropiophenone was obtained as a sole product in almost quantitative yield. The developed protocol could be successfully utilized for other selected ketones, such as acetophenone, 2-hydroxyacetophenone, 4-hydroxyacetophenone, 4-methoxyaceto-phenone, α-tetralone, cyclohexanone and 2-hexanone with moderate to high yield. Furthermore, α-bromination of certain ketones with HBA could be conducted in refluxing THF instead of using UV-irradiation. The scale-up of α-bromination of propiophenone into 2-bromopropiophenone was also attempted with success. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้พบวิธีการสังเคราะห์ใหม่สำหรับแอลฟาโบรโมคีโทนภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงภายในระยะเวลาสั้น โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน (เอชบีเอ) ใช้โพรพิโอฟีโนนเป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยหลายอย่าง เช่น โบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์ เวลา การใช้ยูวี ตัวทำละลายและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างโพรพิโอฟีโนนกับเอชบีเอ โดยใช้โพรพิโอฟีโนนกับเอชบีเอ 1:1 โดยโมล ในเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ภายใต้ยูวี 5 นาที พบว่าได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2-โบรโมโพรพิโอฟีโนนเพียงตัวเดียวในปริมาณสูง ได้นำภาวะที่พัฒนามาใช้กับคีโทนอื่น ๆ เช่น แอซีโทฟีโนน 2-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน 4-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน 4-เมทอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน แอลฟาเททราโลน ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน และ 2-เฮกซะโนน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปานกลางถึงสูง นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของคีโทนบางกลุ่มกับเอชบีเอสามารถเกิดได้โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์เททระไฮโดรฟูรานแทนการฉายรังสียูวี นอกจากนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในความพยายามขยายส่วนปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของโพรพิโอฟีโนน ได้ 2- โบรโมโพรพิโอฟีโนน | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | α-BROMINATION OF KETONES USING HEXABROMOACETONE | |
dc.title.alternative | แอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของคีโทนโดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th | |