https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56216
Title: | ALKENE OXIDATION CATALYZED BY OXOVANADIUM-SCHIFF BASE COMPLEXES |
Other Titles: | ออกซิเดชันของแอลคีนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม-ชิฟเบส |
Authors: | Korawan Muakkul |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research focuses on the development of allylic oxidation system using VO(salophen) catalyst. Cyclohexene was employed as a model substrate. Both amount of catalyst and amount of oxidant are essential in promoting the reaction. Utilizing this catalyst in combination with tert-butyl hydroperoxide in acetonitrile at reflux or hydrogen peroxide at room temperature for 4 hours, this catalytic system disclosed the unique characteristics to furnish allylic alcohol as a major product together with allylic ketone as a minor. No sign of epoxide was formed. Other substrates such as α-pinene, limonene, methyl oleate, 1-methylcyclohexene and 1-dodecene could be transformed into their oxidized products in moderate to high yield. The use of this catalytic system with hydrogen peroxide, the terminal double bond of α-methyl styrene was oxidatively cleaved to form oxidized products in moderate yield. This developed allylic oxidation reaction was believed to undergo via a free radical process. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาระบบแอลิลิกออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ VO(salophen) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ พบว่าทั้งปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของออกซิแดนท์มีความจำเป็นต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเทอร์เชียรีไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ในแอซิโทไนไทรล์ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์หรือเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะในการเกิดแอลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และแอลิลิกคีโทนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ไม่เกิดอิพอกไซด์ขึ้น สารตั้งต้นอื่น เช่น แอลฟา-ไพนีน ลิโมนีน เมทิลโอเลเอต 1-เมทิลไซโคลเฮกซีนและ 1-โดเดกซีน สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกซิไดซ์ได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พันธะคู่แบบเทอร์มินัลของแอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีน เกิดการแตกตัวและเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณปานกลาง ระบบแอลิลิกออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นเชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56216 |
Type: | Thesis |