https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56222
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somkiat Ngamprasertsith | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ruengwit Sawangkaew | |
dc.contributor.author | Cholada Komintarachat | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to produce biofuel from palm oil in supercritical ethyl acetate (ETA) in continuous system and study the effects of reaction parameters. The non-catalytic interesterification of the reactants in continuous system to produce biofuel is complex to understand thermodynamic properties during extreme condition, particularly density of the mixture in the reactor. In the first part, the relation of temperature, pressure and global density of palm oil and ETA by isochoric technique with constant volume reactor were investigated to generate PVT diagrams. The discontinuity of slope of the isochoric line indicates the boundaries between the vapor-liquid phase and homogeneous regions for the reacting systems. These phase transition points can be estimated critical point of palm oil and ETA mixture at different compositions. The subsequent information is utilized for investigating biofuel production from palm oil in supercritical ETA using continuous tubular reactor. The density of the mixtures in this second part was estimated using the Peng–Robinson equation of state (PR EOS) process simulator, and the residence time was calculated. The optimum conditions required to obtain 90.9 wt% of total biofuel production of palm oil in supercritical ETA were 653 K and 16 MPa at the optimum mixture mass flow rate of 1.5 g/min with the activation energy by 50.06 kJ/mol in 593–653 K range. Furthermore, water addition to the supercritical mixture was also investigated to reuse a raw material of waste cooking oil for economic feasibility. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยระบบต่อเนื่องและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาอินเทอร์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารผสมในระบบต่อเนื่องนี้มีความซับซ้อนในการเข้าใจสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์โดยเฉพาะความหนาแน่นของสารผสมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ โดยขั้นแรกเป็นการทดลองหาความสัมพันธ์ของอุณหภูมิ ความดันและความหนาแน่นของสารผสมน้ำมันปาล์มและเอทิลแอซีเทตโดยใช้เทคนิคไอโซคลอริกด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปริมาตรคงที่ เพื่อสร้างกราฟ PVT โดยความไม่ต่อเนื่องของความชันของเส้นไอโซคลอริกแสดงขอบเขตระหว่างสารผสมสถานะของเหลว-ไอและของผสมรวมเป็นเนื้อเดียว ซึ่งจุดเปลี่ยนสถานะนี้นำมาใช้ประมาณจุดวิกฤตของสารผสมของน้ำมันปาล์มและเอทิลแอซีเทตที่องค์ประกอบต่างๆ โดยข้อมูลที่ได้นี้นำมาใช้ทดลองการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยความหนาแน่นของสารผสมในการทดลองนี้ ประมาณโดยใช้การจำลองกระบวนการด้วยสมการสถานะของเปง-โรบินสัน (PR EOS) จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้ไปคำนวณเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทิลแอซีเทตเป็นร้อยละ 90.9 โดยน้ำหนัก คือ อุณหภูมิ 653 เคลวิน ความดัน 16 เมกะพาสคัลและอัตราการไหลของสารผสมเป็น 1.5 กรัม/นาที โดยมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์เป็น 50.06 กิโลจูล/โมล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 593-653 เคลวิน นอกจากนี้ยังทดลองการเติมน้ำลงในสารผสมที่ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยสำหรับนำน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วมาเป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนของกระบวนการผลิต | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | CONTINUOUS PRODUCTION OF BIOFUEL FROM PALM OIL IN SUPERCRITICAL ETHYL ACETATE | |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพแบบต่อเนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤต | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Somkiat.N@Chula.ac.th,Somkiat.N@chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Ruengwit.S@chula.ac.th,Ajruengwit@gmail.com | |