DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Voravee Hoven
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyaporn Na Nongkhai
dc.contributor.author: Malinee Leekrajang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to develop a filter paper-based platform for colorimetric DNA detection employing peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probe. Filter paper functionalized with poly(glycidyl methacrylate-co-poly(ethylene glycol) methacrylate) (P(GMA-co-PEGMA)) was first prepared via surface-initiated reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. PNA probes (Ac-GGAACCTGCGCG-LysNH2) were then immobilized on P(GMA-co-PEGMA) through ring-opening of epoxide groups in the GMA repeat units by amino groups in the PNA’s structure. The success of P(GMA-co-PEGMA) grafting on filter paper and subsequent PNA immobilization was confirmed by Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy. As monitored by fluorescence microscopy, the PNA conjugation can be promoted under basic condition. Signal amplification relies on sandwich-hybridization assay employing biotinylated PNA probe (b-PNA) having a sequence of b-o-o-AACACACAGACT-SerOH as reporter probe together with horseradish peroxidase-labeled streptavidin (SA-HRP). The sensing platform showed the best performance in preventing non-specific adsorption from the non-complementary DNA and discriminating between complementary and single base mismatch targets at a detection limit of at least 100 fmol. It was later found that increasing ionic strength of DNA hybridization step by NaCl addition not only can increase the signal intensity which can be visualized by naked eye, but also suppressed non-specific adsorption.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอบนกระดาษกรองแบบการเกิดสีโดยใช้เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) เป็นโพรบ เริ่มต้นจากการเตรียมกระดาษกรองที่กราฟต์ด้วยพอลิ(ไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลต-โค-พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)เมทาคริเลต (P(GMA-co-PEGMA)) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวด้วยกลไกแบบ reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer จากนั้นจึงตรึงพีเอ็นเอโพรบ (Ac-GGAACCTGCGCG-LysNH2) บนกระดาษกรองที่กราฟต์ด้วย P(GMA-co-PEGMA) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงของหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ในหน่วยซ้ำที่เป็นไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตด้วยหมู่แอมิโนในโครงสร้างของพีเอ็นเอ พิสูจน์ทราบความสำเร็จในการกราฟต์ P(GMA-co-PEGMA) และการตรึงพีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากการติดตามด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไมโครสโกปีพบว่าสภาวะที่เป็นเบสช่วยส่งเสริมการคอนจูเกตของพีเอ็นเอ การขยายสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดทำโดยอาศัยรูปแบบแซนวิชไฮบริไดเซชันที่ใช้พีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ปลายสายดัดแปรด้วยไบโอตินมีลำดับเบสเป็น b-o-o-AACACACAGACT-SerOH เป็นรีพอร์ตเตอร์โพรบ ร่วมกับกับเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่ติดฉลากด้วยสเตรปทาวิดิน วัสดุตรวจวัดมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการยึดเกาะอย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงจากดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำเบสไม่คู่สมกัน และยังสามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างดีเอ็นเอที่ลำดับเบสคู่สมและดีเอ็นเอที่ลำดับเบสผิดไป 1 ตำแหน่งได้ที่ปริมาณต่ำสุดถึง 100 เฟมโตโมล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มความเป็นไอออนของสารละลายในขึ้นไฮบริไดเซชันของดีเอ็นเอโดยการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มของสัญญาณที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นด้วยตาเปล่า แต่ยังช่วยลดการดูดซับอย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: FILTER PAPER GRAFTED WITH PNA-CONTAINING COPOLYMER BRUSHES FOR COLORIMETRIC DNA SEQUENCE DETERMINATION
dc.title.alternative: กระดาษกรองกราฟต์ด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีพีเอ็นเอสำหรับการตรวจหาลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอแบบการวัดสี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorvipavee.p@chula.ac.th,vipavee.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorpiyapornn@buu.ac.th