DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Pengprecha
dc.contributor.author: Sarat Nudchapong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to synthesize the PPDs from neem with high amount of unsaturated fatty acids. The PPDs were synthesized via three step reaction, including two-step process, epoxidation and alkoxylation, with different alcohol groups (1-propanol, 2-propanol, 1-butanol, 2-butanol and 1-hexanol). The synthesized PPDs from each step were characterized by 1H-NMR technique. Palm biodiesel blended with synthesized PPD at various concentrations ranging from 0 to 200,000 ppm. The blended biodiesels were investigated the cold flow properties, including cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP), according to ASTM standard. The results indicated that the five PPDs can improve cold flow properties of palm biodiesel, resulting in decreasing of CP and PP. The best cold flow properties of palm biodiesel was given to 1-hexoxy (200,000 ppm), resulting in the decreasing of CP and PP by 3.5 and 2.9◦C, respectively. The decreasing of CP and PP was corresponded to the increasing of the alkoxy chain length. The measurment of viscosity of palm biodiesel blended with 1-hexoxy PPD at 200,000 ppm was observed at 4.60 cSt and this value was in the range of viscosity standard of commercial biodiesel.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลจากน้ำมันสะเดาเนื่องจากมีปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูง การสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลอาศัยปฏิกิริยา 3 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอน ปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชัน และปฏิกิริยาอัลคอกซีเลชันด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ที่แตกต่างกัน 5 ชนิดคือ 1-โพรพานอล 2-โพรพานอล 1-บิวทานอล 2-บิวทานอล และ1-เฮกซานอล ตามลำดับ สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในแต่ละขั้นจะถูกพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคโปรตอน นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (1H-NMR) สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ผสมปาล์มไบโอดีเซลที่ความเข้นข้นต่างๆ ในช่วง 0 ถึง 200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำซึ่งประกอบด้วยจุดหมอก (CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) ตามมาตรฐานสากล (ASTM) ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้ง 5 ชนิด สามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ เป็นผลให้จุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลลดลง สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ดีที่สุดคือ 1-เฮกซอกซี (200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) สามารถลดจุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลได้ 3.5 และ 2.9 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ การลดลงของจุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลจะสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความยาวสายโซ่ของหมู่แอลคอกซี เมื่อวัดค่าความหนืดของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลที่ผสมกับสารลดจุดเริ่มไหล 1-เฮกซอกซีพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 4.60 เซนติสโตรก ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของค่ามาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซลทางการค้า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: SYNTHESIS OF POUR POINT DEPRESSANTS IN BIODIESEL FROM NEEM OIL
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลในไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสะเดา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomchai.pe@chula.ac.th,spengprecha@hotmail.com,somchai.pe@chula.ac.th