DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supaart Sirikantaramas
dc.contributor.author: Surachat Tangpranomkorn
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: OsCaM1-1-overexpressing rice (Oryza sativa L.) has been shown to gain salt stress-tolerant capability. In this study, cDNA-AFLP, GC-TOF/MS, and LC-MS/MS were performed to identify transcriptomic and metabolomic changes in the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCaM1-1. A total of 31 candidate genes being differentially expressed in the transgenic rice were identified by cDNA-AFLP. However, qRT-PCR analysis of 10 selected candidate genes did not show any significant different expression between the transgenic rice lines and wild type rice. From metabolomic data of transgenic rice and control transgenic rice, PLS-DA score plot and hierarchical clustering analysis indicated that OsCaM1-1 caused an alteration in transgenic rice metabolomes. Up-accumulation of many intermediates in energy metabolisms together with amino acids and tricin glucoside suggested that OsCaM1-1-overexpressing rice was induced to a proactive state. To investigate a metabolite-to-gene correlation, several candidate genes, e.g. arginase, glutathione synthetase, and inositol-1-monophosphatase, were selected based on the metabolome data. However, no differentially expressed genes were found, implying a possible post-translational regulation in those steps. Subsequent analyses of CaM binding site prediction and homology modeling suggested that one isoform of glutathione synthetase, and inositol-1-monophosphatase are potential CaM interacting partners. This study provides novel information about possible roles of OsCaM1-1.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 แสดงความสามารถในการทนความเครียดจากความเค็มได้มากขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงใช้ cDNA-AFLP GC-TOF/MS และ LC-MS/MS เพื่อระบุการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับทรานสคริปและเมแทบอไลต์ในข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมดังกล่าว เทคนิค cDNA-AFLP สามารถระบุยีนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกในข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมได้ 31 ยีน อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์ qRT-PCR ของตัวแทนทั้งหมด 10 ยีน พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างข้าวปกติและข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม PLS-DA score plot และ Hierarchical clustering analysis จากข้อมูลเมแทโบโลมิกส์ของข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมและข้าวกลุ่มควบคุมระบุว่า OsCaM1-1 ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับเมแทบอไลท์ในข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม การสะสมที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสารตัวกลางหลายชนิดในวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมสร้างพลังงาน รวมไปถึงกรดอะมิโนหลายชนิด และ ไทรซินกลูโคไซด์ แสดงว่าอาจมีการเหนี่ยวนำข้าวดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 ให้อยู่ในสภาวะโปรแอคทีฟ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมแทบอไลท์และยีน ได้เลือกยีนตัวแทนคือ อาร์จิเนส กลูต้าไทโอนซินทีเทส และอินโนซิทอล-1-โมโนฟอสฟาเทส โดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลเมแทโบโลม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ ซึ่งอาจบอกได้ว่ามีการควบคุมในระดับหลังการเแปลรหัส จึงทำการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมโดยทำนายหาบริเวณในโปรตีนเหล่านี้ที่อาจเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคัลมอดูลิน ควบคู่กับการทำนายโครงสร้างสามมิติของโปรตีน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ระบุว่า กลูต้าไทโอนซินทีเทส และอินโนซิทอล-1-โมโนฟอสฟาเทส อาจเป็นคู่ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคัลมอดูลิน การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่เกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ที่เป็นไปได้ของโปรตีน OsCaM1-1
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: IDENTIFICATION OF METABOLITES AND DIFFERENTIALLY EXPRESSED GENES IN RICE Oryza sativa L. ‘KDML105’ OVEREXPRESSING OsCaM1-1
dc.title.alternative: การระบุเมแทบอไลต์และยีนที่แสดงออกเปลี่ยนไปในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supaart.S@Chula.ac.th,supaart.s@chula.ac.th