DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumrit Wacharasindhu
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
dc.contributor.author: Rangsarit Sukato
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The development of selective cyanide detection is becoming an increasing demand because it is the one of the most toxic anion that is very harmful to human health and environment. Herein, two new colorimetric and fluorescent probes (GSB and RSB) based on boron dipyrrole-methene (BODIPY) containing salicylaldehyde group for cyanide detection are successfully prepared in 4 steps from the corresponding pyrroles in 70-80 %yield. Taking the advantage of the electrophilic property of aldehyde, nucleophilic addition of cyanide anion can convert salicylaldehyde into cyanohydrin which trigger the color, absorption and emission changes in the probes. In aqueous DMSO/water GSB and RSB undergo exclusive colorimetric changes from orange and purple to colorless upon the addition of cyanide. Moreover, GSB exhibited selective fluorescence turn-on at 504 nm while RSB displayed large blue shift from 600 to 504 nm upon the addition of cyanide. Other 13 anions gave almost no interference under physical condition. The detection limit of cyanide-sensing GSB and RSB are 0.88 and 1.79 μM, respectively which is lower than the concentration limited by World Health Organization (WHO) in drinking water (2.7 μM). A calculation from density functional theory (DFT) supports the cyanide suppress the photoinduced electron transfer (PET) mechanism along with the interruption of π-conjugation between salicylaldehyde and BODIPY core. Cell imaging studies demonstrated that GSB and RSB are compatible and capable of sensing cyanide anion in living cell.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มการออกแบบวิธีการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์แบบจำเพาะเจาะจงที่สูงขึ้น เพราะไซยาไนด์นั้นเป็นหนึ่งในแอนไอออนที่อันตรายที่สุดต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ในที่นี้เราได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ BODIPY ชื่อ GSB และ RSB ที่ใช้ตัวรับรู้ทางคัลลาริเมทริกและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ มีหมู่ซาลิกซาลเลาดีไฮด์เป็นหน่วยตรวจจับไซยาไนด์ สามารถเตรียมได้โดย 4 ขั้นตอนจากไพโรล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 71 และ 80 ตามลำดับ การใช้ประโยชน์ของอิเล็คโทรฟิลิกของหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ ปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบนิวคลิโอฟิลิกของไซยาไนด์แอนไอออนสามารถเปลี่ยนหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ซึ่งเป็นหมู่รับรู้เป็นไซยาโนไฮดริน และมีผลให้สีค่าดูดกลืนแสงและค่าคายแสงเปลี่ยนไป ในสารละลายDMSOและน้ำ หลังเติมไซยาไนด์ตัวรับรู้ GSB และ RSB มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสีส้มและสีม่วงเป็นไม่มีสี นอกจากนี้ GSB มีการขยายสัญญาณทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 504 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่ RSB มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าการคายแสงจาก 600 เป็น 504 นาโนเมตรหลังจากเติมไซยาไนด์ สำหรับแอนไอออนอื่นๆอีก 13 ชนิดไม่รบกวนการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดที่ GSB และ RSB สามารถตรวจจับได้อยู่ที่ 0.88 และ 1.79 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่องค์การอนามัยโลก หรือ WHO กำหนดไว้สำหรับสารไซยาไนด์ในน้ำดื่มไม่เกิน 2.7 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้การคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นสนับสนุนกลไกการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ PET และการขัดขวางในระบบพายน์คอนจูเกตเมื่อเติมไซยาไนด์ลงไประหว่างหมู่ซาลิกซาลเลาดีไฮด์และแกน BODIPY การศึกษาการแสดงภาพเซลล์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า GSB และ RSB เข้ากับเซลล์ได้และสามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: CONJUGATED BODIPY-SALICYLALDEHYDE PROBES AS FLUORESCENT AND COLORIMETRIC CYANIDE SENSORS
dc.title.alternative: คอนจูเกต BODIPY-ซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์โพรบเพื่อเป็นตัวรับรู้ไซยาไนด์ทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์และการเทียบสี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th,Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com