https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56291
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphakant Phimoltares | |
dc.contributor.author | Gittipat Jetsiktat | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the past decade, progressions of internet and information technology support most of public and individual activities. Online payment transaction is one of those activities which also play an important role in people life. It is an alternative option for persons to choose for convenience. However, user information can leak easily without strictly protection. Biometric verification was considered as a key to overcome this security problem. In this thesis, face was selected as an input for biometric verification in online payment process. MPEG7-Edge Histogram Descriptor was proposed to be used in the feature extraction of face image. For the experimental results, this descriptor outperformed the other descriptors. Therefore, it can be applied to the new verification process of online payment system. Then, uncomplicated process with high performance was designed and created. The experimental results based on statistical analysis showed that the process with face matching verification can increase system security as well as improve the usability, capability, and user satisfaction. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีบนอินเทอร์เน็ตและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ได้สนับสนุนการกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ทั้งด้านสาธารณะและส่วนบุคคล การทำธุรกรรมออนไลน์เป็น หนึ่งในกิจกรรมที่แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้ชีวิตของผู้คน อีกทั้งยังเป็นทางเลือก เพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกสบายด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลของผู้ใช้งานสามารถรั่วไหลได้ อย่างง่ายดายหากไม่มีการป้องกันอย่างรัดกุม การทวนสอบโดยไบโอเมตริกสามารถนำมาใช้ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการรักษาความมั่นคงนี้ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เลือกใช้หน้าเป็นอินพุตสำหรับการทวนสอบไบโอเมตริกในกระบวนการจ่ายออนไลน์ ตัวอธิบายฮิสโทแกรมของเส้นขอบเอ็มเพ็กเจ็ดได้นำมาใช้ในการสกัดลักษณะเด่นของภาพหน้า สำหรับผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอธิบายฮิสโทแกรมของเส้นขอบเอ็มเพ็กเจ็ด ให้ผลดีกว่าตัวอธิบายอื่นๆ ดังนั้นตัวอธิบายนี้จึงสามารถนำมาใช้กับกระบวนการทวนสอบใหม่ของระบบการจ่ายออนไลน์ โดยได้ออกแบบและสร้างกระบวนการซึ่งไม่ซับซ้อนยุ่งยาก และมีสมรรถนะสูง ผลการทดลองบนพื้นฐานของ การวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการที่มีการทวนสอบการเทียบหน้าเป็นส่วน ประกอบ สามารถเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กับระบบอีกทั้งเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้งาน ประสิทธิภาพ และ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ได้ด้วย | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | ENHANCING USER AUTHENTICATION OF ONLINE CREDIT CARD PAYMENT USING FACE IMAGE COMPARISON WITH MPEG7-EDGE HISTOGRAM DESCRIPTOR | |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มสมรรถนะการพิสูจน์ตัวจริงผู้ใช้ของการจ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตออนไลน์โดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบภาพหน้าด้วยตัวอธิบายฮิสโทแกรมของเส้นขอบเอ็มเพ็กเจ็ด | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Suphakant.P@Chula.ac.th,suphakant@hotmail.com,suphakant.p@chula.ac.th | |