DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumrit Wacharasindhu
dc.contributor.author: Kanlaya Phaphon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to synthesize rosin-polyethylene glycol derivatives from rosin and polyethylene glycol (PEG) for the production of solid soldering fluxes. The rosin-PEG derivatives would be water-soluble and the resulting solid soldering fluxes would have reasonable wetting ability when combined with a low halide content activator. The reaction conditions (including catalyst type, catalyst concentration, reaction temperature, and PEG type) were optimized for the synthesis of rosin-PEG derivatives. The chemical and physical properties of rosin-PEG derivatives were characterized by Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy, carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance (13C-NMR) spectrometry, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and gel permeation chromatography (GPC). The production and characteristics of water-soluble rosin fluxes (WSRFs) were studied according to the standards of the Japanese Industrial Standards (JIS) Committees. It found that rosin-PEG derivatives were successfully synthesized from rosin and PEG using 2% ZnO as a catalyst, with a 2:1 molar ratio of rosin:PEG at 250 °C over 9 hours. The resulting rosin-PEG derivatives were completely soluble in water. Since the rosin-PEG3000 derivative had the highest melting point (55.2 °C), it was chosen for the preparation of the WSRFs. Activators such as succinic acid, glutaric acid, ethylamine hydrochloride, and diethylamine hydrobromide were selected for use in the production of the fluxes. It was found that WSRF 09 and WSRF 04 gave the best performance with the lead-free Sn-0.7Cu solder alloy in terms of good solderability, low halide content (less than 1500 ppm), high insulation resistance, and low corrosion. WSRFs were stable flux content and extrude-able in lead free solder wire product.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการทำวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของยางสน-พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) เพื่อใช้ผลิตฟลักซ์บัดกรีที่มีสมบัติละลายน้ำได้ เฮไลด์ต่ำ การกัดกร่อนต่ำและสามารถบัดกรีได้ดีจากยางสนธรรมชาติและพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล รวมถึงศึกษาสภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมโดยศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลา และชนิดของ PEG เป็นต้น รวมถึงศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของอนุพันธ์ยางสนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) คาร์บอน-13นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (13C-NMR) ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ (DSC) เจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี (GPC) ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ผลิตฟลักซ์บัดกรีและศึกษาสมบัติของฟลักซ์ตามมาตรฐาน JIS พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของยางสน-พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่สามารถละลายน้ำ (WSR) จากยางสนธรรมชาติและPEG ใช้ ZnO ความเข้มข้น 2% เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนของยางสนต่อ PEG 2:1 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 OC และใช้เวลา 9 ชม. และพบว่าอนุพันธุ์ของยางสน-PEG3000 มีจุดหลอมเหลวสูงสุดที่ 55.2 OC การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการผลิตฟลักซ์ชนิดแข็ง ดังนั้นอนุพันธ์ยางสน-PEG3000 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการผลิตฟลักซ์บัดกรี จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรดซัคซินิก, กรดกลูตาริก, เอทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์และไดเอทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ แสดงสมบัติการแผ่ได้ดีและใช้เพื่อการผลิตคอร์ฟลักซ์บัดกรีละลายน้ำได้ ฟลักซ์ WSRF09 และ WSRF04 เป็นฟลักซ์ที่แสดงสมบัติการบัดกรีดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้โลหะบัดกรีไร้สารตะกั่ว Sn-0.7Cu มีปริมาณเฮไลด์ต่ำ (น้อยกว่า 1500 ppm) ความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าสูง และการกัดกร่อนน้อย และสามารถฉีดเพื่อเป็นโลหะบัดกรีไร้สารตะกั่วชนิดเส้นได้และมีปริมาณฟลักซ์ที่ต่อเนื่องและคงที่
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF ROSIN-POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL DERIVATIVES FOR PRODUCTION OF SOLDERING FLUXES
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของอนุพันธ์ของยางสน-พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเพื่อการผลิตฟลักซ์บัดกรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th,Amorn.P@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th