Title: PRODUCTION OF TWO SPECIFIC DOUBLE-STRANDED RNAS AGAINST YELLOW HEAD AND WHITE SPOT SYNDROME VIRUSES IN Litopenaeus vannamei
Other Titles: การผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่จำเพาะสองชนิดที่ต้านไวรัสหัวเหลืองและไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวใน Litopenaeus vannamei
Authors: Dam Chaimongkon
Advisors: Wanchai Assavalapsakul
Pongsopee Attasart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Wanchai.A@Chula.ac.th,Wanchai_at_microchula@yahoo.co.th
pongsopee.att@mahidol.ac.th
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) is one of important aquatic animals in Thailand making a high income per year. However, outbreaks of diseases caused by yellow head virus (YHV) and white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection result in tremendous economic loss. Nowadays, dsRNA-mediated RNAi becomes the most promising technique to control these viruses. It has been shown that the best target genes for efficient inhibition of YHV and WSSV are protease and ribonuleotide reductase small subunit (rr2), respectively. With the sequence specificity of this RNAi technique, one dsRNA can suppress only one virus. Therefore, production of one molecule of dsRNA (multi-targeted dsRNA) to effectively inhibit both YHV and WSSV is needed. In this study, two types of recombinant plasmid (pET17b-dspro-rr2 and pET17b-dspro-dsrr2) that can produce two different forms of multi-targeted dsRNA (one-stem and two-stem) in E. coli were constructed. The multi-target dsRNA was designed specifically to both protease gene of YHV and rr2 gene of WSSV. After production of dsRNA in HT115 for 4 hours, weight ratio of dsRNA-protease and dsRNA-rr2 from the one-stem was 1:1 while that of two-stem was 1:4. The potency of each multi-targeted dsRNA on viral inhibition and shrimp mortality reduction were investigated in shrimp. Shrimp were injected with one-stem or two-stem into hemolymph before receiving YHV or WSSV. The results showed that one-stem and two-stem could inhibit both viruses (either separate or dual infection) however one-stem was more effective than two-stem when shrimp were infected by WSSV. One-stem could be maintained in shrimp hemolymph at least 5 days without loss of inhibitory effect whereas two-stem lost suppression level against YHV when dsRNA was 5 days pre-injected into shrimp. This study provides an essential information to design and achieve an effective multi-targeted dsRNA for multiple genes silencing in shrimp and reveals the potential anti-YHV and WSSV strategy for further application in the shrimp farm.
Other Abstract: กุ้งขาวเป็นสัตว์เศรษฐกิจสำคัญที่สร้างมูลค่าการส่งออกให้กับประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศต้องสูญเสียรายได้อย่างมาก สืบเนื่องมาจากการระบาดของโรคที่เกิดจากไวรัสหัวเหลืองและไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเทคนิค RNA interference (RNAi) มาใช้ในการควมคุมการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้ โดยการใช้อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีความจำเพาะกับยีน protease ของไวรัสหัวเหลือง และยีน ribonucleotide reductase small subunit (rr2) ของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ซึ่งให้ผลในการยับยั้งการติดไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ด้วยความจำเพาะในระดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของเทคนิค RNAi นี้ ทำให้อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่หนึ่งชนิดสามารถยับยั้งไวรัสได้เพียงชนิดเดียว ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่เพียงชนิดเดียวแต่สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสได้ทั้งหัวเหลืองและตัวแดงดวงขาว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสร้างพลาสมิด 2 รูปแบบเพื่อให้สามารถผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ได้ 2 แบบคือ one-stem และ two-stem โดยอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่นี้จะมีเป้าหมายทั้งต่อยีน protease ของไวรัสหัวเหลืองและต่อยีน rr2 ของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เมื่อทำการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่จากพลาสมิดทั้งสองในเซลล์แบคทีเรีย พบว่า one-stem มีสัดส่วนตามน้ำหนักของ อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ต่อยีน protease ต่ออาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ต่อยีน rr2 เป็น 1:1 แต่ขณะที่ two-stem เป็น 1:4 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ one-stem และ two-stem ในการยับยั้งไวรัสทั้งสองชนิด โดยทำการฉีดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ทั้งสองรูปแบบเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดของกุ้งก่อนทำให้กุ้งติดไวรัส พบว่าอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่จากทั้งสองรูปแบบสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสหัวเหลือง และไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งได้ (ทั้งติดเชื้อไวรัสแต่ละชนิดและติดเชื้อไวรัสสองชนิดพร้อมกัน) แต่อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ในรูปแบบ one-stem ให้ผลในการยับยั้งไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวได้ดีกว่า two-stem และพบอีกว่าในการยับยั้งไวรัสหัวเลือง อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่รูปแบบ one-stem สามารถคงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสได้ดีถึงแม้จะอยู่ในกระแสเลือดของกุ้งนานถึง 5 วันก่อนที่จะได้รับไวรัส ในขณะที่ two-stem จะสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพไป ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จึงนับเป็นข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการออกแบบเพื่อให้ได้อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนหลายเป้าหมายในกุ้ง และนับเป็นแนวทางเพื่อนำไปใช้ควบคุมไวรัสหัวเหลืองและตัวแดงดวงขาวในระบบฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้งต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56338
Type: Thesis