DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chuvej Chansa-ngavej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wiwat Chancherngpanich-
dc.contributor.author: Chatchai Mawong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741305745-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: To develop human resource planning for Control Instrument Project Department, Ratchaburi Combined Cycle Plant Construction Project by using Microsoft Project as a tool. This development is focused on three main topics: Workload planning, Utilization planning and Budget planning. It can also apply to other departments in power plant construction project. The research methodologies were initiated to study and gather the data and methods of human resource planning from various sources so that the development topics could be determined in specific areas. Then, the required data would be collected in order to use for reference and development of human resource planning. After that, a systematic method was proposed in six steps: Situation Analysis, Demand Analysis, Supply Analysis, Gap Analysis, Solution Analysis and Evaluation. This method was based on the workforce planning of Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). In next step, the proposed method was applied to plan the human resource of Control Instrument Project Department in fiscal year 2000. Its results then would be compared with the existing method in the same fiscal year and discussed in several areas. Finally, the outcomes of development would be concluded and recommended. The conclusions from the development of human resource planning for Control Instrument Project Department show that the proposed method more minimize the workload planning, utilization planning and budget planning than the existing method. In addition, It can apply to other departments in power plant construction project. The findings of this thesis provide the minimization of workload plan by 29%, utilization plan by 22% and budget plan by 3%. In other word, the budget can be minimized to 1.7 million baht per fiscal year.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: พัฒนาการวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์สำหรับหน่วยเครื่องมือระบบควบคุม ในโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมราชบุรี โดยการใช้ Microsoft Project ช่วยในการวางแผนนี้ การพัฒนาดังกล่าวจะครอบคลุมใน 3 หัวข้อหลักคือ การวางแผนการทำงานของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การวางแผนการใช้ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และการวางแผนการใช้เงินงบประมาณสำหรับทรัพยากรมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้การวางแผนดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ของโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในอนาคตได้อีกด้วย ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาและรวบรวมวิธีการ การวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์จากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปกำหนดหัวข้อที่ต้องการศึกษา จากนั้นจะเริ่มเก็บข้อมูลที่ต้องการใช้เพื่ออ้างอิง และเพื่อการพัฒนาการวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ขั้นตอนต่อไปจะเสนอวิธีการวางแผนอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยปรับปรุงมาจากการวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของ Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) ประกอบไปด้วย 6 ขั้นตอน คือ Situation Analysis, Demand Analysis, Supply Analysis, Gap Analysis, Solution Analysis and Evaluation วิธีการดังกล่าวจะนำไปวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ของหน่วยเครื่องมือระบบควบคุมในปีงบประมาณ 2543 แล้วนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการวางแผนแบบเดิม ในปีงบประมาณเดียวกันเพื่ออภิปรายผลการพัฒนาวิธีการวางแผน และผลการเปรียบเทียบ จากการพัฒนาการวางแผนสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการวางแผนอย่างเป็นระบบสามารถวางแผนการทำงานของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ วางแผนการใช้ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และวางแผนการใช้เงินงบประมาณสำหรับทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ได้ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงมากกว่าวิธีการวางแผนแบบเดิม และวิธีการที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ของโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในอนาคตได้อีกด้วย ผลจากการวิจัยนี้คือ สามารถปรับปรุงแผนการทำงานของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ แผนการใช้ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และแผนการใช้เงินงบประมาณสำหรับทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ได้ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริง มากกว่าวิธีการวางแผนแบบเดิมโดยเฉลี่ยถึง 29% 22% และ 3% ตามลำดับ โดยถ้าคิดเป็นจำนวนเงินสามารถลดเงินงบประมาณลงได้โดยเฉลี่ย 1.7 ล้านบาทต่อปีงบประมาณen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Project managementen
dc.subject: Human capital -- Planningen
dc.title: Development of human resource planning for control instrument project departmenten
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาการวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์ สำหรับหน่วยเครื่องมือระบบควบคุมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Chuvej.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-