DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thavivongse Sriburi-
dc.contributor.author: Kantachon Siwapimon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Southeast Asia Nations gathered together to strengthen its mutual economic and social developments. One of the important corporations is the East-West Economic Corridor (EWEC), a project linking countries on the Mekong Sub-region with roads, which lies across from the West Bank at Mawlamyine in Republic of the Union of Myanmar to the east coast of Danang in Socialist Republic of Vietnam. The route passes through four countries including Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Kingdom of Thailand, Lao People’s Democratic Republic and Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Accordingly, these countries have set up special economic zones along the EWEC including Savan-Seno special economic zone in Laos and Mukdahan special economic zone in Thailand in order to accommodate commercial activities. However, the study found out that the developments brought about environmental and social impacts to the areas, which could be even more severe if not managed properly. This reason is the importance of this study. The study had been done via the framework and tools for sustainable development called Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) and Sustainability Appraisal (SA) to develop a questionnaire that used in the in-depth interview with a group of 15 people that involved directly in the developments to explore more understanding about current situations and important factors of the developments. As consequences, the study gained deep understanding about the current developments that needed to be managed. As a result, the study found out that the current state of the development in the target areas could cause severe problems. Therefore, this study established the New Integration of SEA and SA Process for the Special Economic Zones in Savannakhet and Mukdahan. Further, the Process is flexible and suitable to be applied in other special economic zones. The Process integrated SEA and SA processes into the 11 key success factors of the sustainable development that had been found in the study. These key success factors are 1) Public education and understandings of stakeholder 2) Development of educational system 3) International standard implementation 4) Zoning and infrastructures 5) Holistic management 6) Policy, legal and enforcement 7) Management structure 8) Expenditure 9) Public participation 10) Public health care 11) Local business protection. Furthermore, the research proposed monitoring/ assessment indicators that in line with the international SD standards to gain the international acceptances of this study.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้รวมกลุ่มกันเพื่อสร้างความแข็งแกร่งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม ของภูมิภาค หนึ่งในความร่วมมือที่สำคัญนั้นคือระเบียงเศรษฐกิจตะวันตก-ตะวันออกหรือ East-West Economic Corridor (EWEC) ซึ่งเป็นโครงการเชื่อมโยงกลุ่มประเทศบนลุ่มน้ำโขงด้วยเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบกที่พาดผ่านจากฝั่งตะวันตกที่ เมืองเมาะลำไย สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ไปยังฝั่งตะวันออก ที่เมืองดานัง สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม โดยเส้นทางนี้ผ่าน 4 ประเทศหลักคือ สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ประทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม นอกจากนี้เพื่อเป็นการยกระดับเศรษฐกิจ ของภูมิภาคประเทศดังกล่าวได้จัดตั้งเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษขึ้นบนเส้นทางนี้เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมทางการค้าที่ขยายตัวเป็น อย่างมาก รวมถึงเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสะหวัน-เซโนในประเทศลาวและเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษมุกดาหารในประเทศไทยด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งที่มักเกิดขึ้นควบคู่กับการพัฒนาคือผลกระทบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งอาจทวีความรุนแรง มากยิ่งขึ้นหากไม่บริหารจัดการอย่างถูกวิธี ทำให้เกิดความพยายามนำการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนมาปรับใช้ในปัจจุบัน จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้โดยใช้กรอบการประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมแวดล้อมเชิงกลยุทธ์ หรือ Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) และการประเมินความยั่งยืน หรือ Sustainability Appraisal (SA) มาบูรณาการและพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือการประเมินโดยกำหนดให้มีแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ศึกษากับกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 15 คนที่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะด้านและมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาดังกล่าวโดยตรงเพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาพบว่าการพัฒนาเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสภาพปัจจุบันที่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในวงกว้างต่อสังคมและ สิ่งแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ จึงจัดสร้างเครื่องมือต้นแบบเพื่อนำแนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนไปบริหารในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ ที่สามารถลดปัญหาต่างๆที่มีเงื่อนไขที่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของ SEA และ SA โดยการบูรณาการเข้ากับปัจจัย สู่ความสำเร็จของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่พบจากการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 11 ปัจจัยคือ 1) การพัฒนาความรับรู้ของสังคม 2) การพัฒนาระบบการศึกษา 3) การปรับใช้มาตรฐานสากล 4) การจัดสรรพื้นที่และสาธารณูปโภค 5) การพัฒนาองค์รวม 6) การกำหนดนโยบายและกฎหมายที่สอดคล้อง 7) การกำหนดโครงสร้างบริหารจัดการ 8) เงินทุนสนับสนุน 9) การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย 10) ระบบสาธารณสุข และ 11) การป้องกันเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอตัวชี้วัดเพิ่มเติมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลด้านการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อสนับสนุนให้การพัฒนาดังกล่าวเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากลอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT (SEA) AND SUSTAINABILITY APPRAISAL (SA) PROCESS FOR THE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES IN ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY (AEC):A CASE STUDY OF SAVANNAKHET - MUKDAHAN-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงกลยุทธ์และการประเมินความยั่งยืนของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในเขตประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน : กรณีศึกษาสะหวันนะเขต-มุกดาหาร-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisorsthavivo@chula.ac.th,thavivongse.s@chula.ac.th-