https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56422
Title: | SYNTHESIS AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITIES OF AMINO-CONTAINING CELLULOSIC MATERIALS |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของวัสดุเซลลูโลสที่มีหมู่แอมิโน |
Authors: | Monrawat Rauytanapanit |
Advisors: | Thanit Praneenararat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thanit.P@chula.ac.th,Thanit.P@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Biofilm formation and bacteria adhesion on surfaces are major problems for both public health and several industries. To solve these problems, considerable attention has been directed toward developing contacted-based bactericidal surfaces. In this research, series of amino-containing molecules including 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APS), polyethyleneimine (PEI), 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2] octane (DABCO), and 4,7,10-trioxa-1,13-tridecanediamine (DA) were immobilized on cotton surfaces via various chemical reactions. The physical properties of these surfaces were determined using Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR), X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS), and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). Primary and quaternary amine loading were quantified using CI acid orange 7 and fluorescein sodium salt, respectively. Antibacterial activities of all surfaces were evaluated using colony counting method (JIS L 1902) in both Gram-positive (Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 6538P) and Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli (ATCC 8739) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 9027)). DABCO-C16 with permanent positive charges and Phys.PEI with the abilities to be protonated showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activities with complete killing. Although APS and DA did not show complete killing, they were still considered highly active with around 5 log CFU reduction. Moreover, cytotoxicity assays of modified cottons toward L-929 mouse connective tissue fibroblast were conducted. The results confirmed that DABCO and DA and its derivative were biocompatible with mammalian cells. |
Other Abstract: | การเกิดไบโอฟิล์มและการเกาะติดของแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิวเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในทางสาธารณสุข และอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวัสดุต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ออกฤทธิ์เมื่อมีการสัมผัสของแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรึงสารประกอบแอมิโนกลุ่มต่างๆ ได้แก่ 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APS), polyethyleneimine (PEI), 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2]octane (DABCO) และ 4,7,10-trioxa-1,13-tridecanediamine (DA) ลงบนพื้นผิวของผ้าฝ้ายด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีต่างๆ ทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR, XPS และ SEM ตรวจหาปริมาณหมู่แอมิโนแบบปฐมภูมิ และจตุรภูมิบนพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ CI acid orange 7 และ fluorescein sodium salt ตามลำดับ ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการนับโคโลนี (JIS L 1902) กับแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 6538P) และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli (ATCC 8739) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 9027)) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า DABCO-C16 ซึ่งเป็นพื้นผิวที่มีประจุบวกถาวร และ Phys.PEI ซึ่งพื้นผิวสามารถเกิดประจุบวกได้จากการรับโปรตอน สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ โดยไม่พบโคโลนีใดๆบนพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้ แม้ว่าพื้นผิว APS และ DA จะไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียได้ทั้งหมด แต่ถือว่ามีฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แรงเช่นกัน โดยลดจำนวนโคโลนีของแบคทีเรียได้ถึง 5 ลอการิทึม นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของพื้นผิวต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนู (L-929) ผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของพื้นผิว DABCO, DA และอนุพันธ์ของ DA กับเซลล์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56422 |
Type: | Thesis |