https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56464
Title: | ANALYSIS OF TWO-DIMENSIONAL LINEAR FIELD PROBLEMS BY SCALED BOUNDARY FINITE ELEMENT METHOD |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสนามเชิงเส้นสองมิติโดยระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ |
Authors: | Nguyen Van Chung |
Advisors: | Jaroon Rungamornrat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th,Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation presents the development of an efficient and accurate numerical technique based upon the scaled boundary finite element method that is capable of solving two-dimensional, second-order, linear, multi-field problems. Basic governing equations are established in a general context allowing various classes of linear boundary value problems such as the steady-state heat conduction, the steady-state flow in porous media, linear elasticity, linear piezoelectricity, and other related couple-field problems to be treated in a unified fashion. The scaled boundary finite element equations are also formulated within a broad framework integrating the influence of the distributed body source, general boundary conditions, contributions of the side face with either prescribed surface flux or prescribed state variable, and the flexibility of the scaled boundary approximations. Several examples are solved and selected results are reported not only to verify the implemented technique but also to demonstrate its vast capability, computational efficiency, and robustness. |
Other Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีความถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพโดยอ้างอิงระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาหลายสนามเชิงเส้นสองมิติอันดับที่สอง สมการกำกับพื้นฐานถูกสร้างในรูปแบบทั่วไปซึ่งทำให้สามารถแก้ปัญหาค่าขอบเขตหลายประเภทในลักษณะเดียวกัน อาทิเช่น ปัญหาการเหนี่ยวนำความร้อนแบบคงตัว การไหลแบบคงตัวในวัสดุพรุน ปัญหายืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น ปัญหาไพอิโซอิเลคทริกเชิงเส้น และปัญหาสนามร่วมอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง สมการสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนกรอบกว้างซึ่งรวมอิทธิพลของแหล่งวัตถุแผ่กระจาย เงื่อนไขขอบเขตทั่วไป การมีส่วนร่วมของผิวด้านข้างทั้งประเภทที่ทราบค่า ฟลักซ์พื้นผิวและประเภทที่ทราบค่าตัวแปรสถานะ และความยืดหยุ่นในการประมาณผลเฉลยที่ขอบเขตของโดเมน ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาหลากหลายประเภทได้ถูกนำเสนอในดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ไม่เพียงเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเท่านั้น แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพในเชิงการคำนวณของระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56464 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1464 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1464 |
Type: | Thesis |