DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: Subongkoj Topaiboul-
dc.contributor.author: Warangkana Prapatigul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Jatropha oil has drawn an attention for being developed as an alternative fuel since it comes from non-edible plant. It is classified as a high viscous fuel and that its viscosity is necessary to be reduced before using in Compression Ignition (CI) engines. Transesterification process is the major widely used for alternating vegetable oils to methyl ester (so-called biodiesel), which obtaining glycerol as by-product and a large volume of waste water from the process. In this research, another approach for preparation of biofuel is introduced by using microemulsification process and the products known as “microemulsion biodiesohol or MB” . This process is environmentally friendly the fact that no waste and by-product are generated. The most important for producing this MB was the most suitable proportion of all components in the product. So, the first phase of this study was to prepare psuedo-ternary phase diagram. The three main components were jatropha oil, ethanol and surfactants. In this study, ethanol and surfactant(s) were mixed and considered as one component called co-surfactant/surfactant (C/S). The results from psuedo-ternary phase diagram and some properties testing indicated that the optimum compositions of microemulsion oil (MO) were 95% jatropha oil and 5% C/S solution which the C/S ratio was 0.5 in the single surfactant system. Eight formulations of MO prepared from both single and mixed surfactant were selected for evaluation for their properties, viscosity, free fatty acid and induction time. The formulation of single surfactant was selected for being MB production for further properties evaluation and performance testing. Due to its high viscosity of the MO, to test their performance with CI engine (Kubota RT 100), the MO was blended with conventional diesel in the proportion of 5/95, 10/90 and 20/80 (V/V%) and subsequently called as MB5, MB10, and MB20, respectively. In addition, biodiesel prepared from jatropha oil as well as neat diesel were also tested for their performance and emission for comparison. The properties of all fuels were evaluated according to ASTM 6751. The results show that most of parameters indicated the MBs properties were met the biodiesel standard. For engine performance and emission measurements, the results of the MBs fuel, especially MB20 and MB10 have high potential for application and were reasonably competative with biodiesl and neat diesel. In conclusion, the transfiguration of jatropha oil by microemulsion process can be a promising technique for producing an alternative fuel.
dc.description.abstractalternative: น้ำมันสบู่ดำเป็นน้ำมันพืชที่ได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อผลิตน้ำมันทางเลือก เนื่องจากเป็นน้ำมันที่ไม่ได้มาจากพืชอาหาร แต่เนื่องด้วยน้ำมันสบู่ดำมีความหนืดสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องลดความหนืดก่อนจะนำไปใช้กับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล กระบวนการทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน เป็นกระบวนการที่นิยมใช้ในการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันพืชให้เป็นน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล ได้กลีเซอรอลเป็นผลพลอยได้และมีน้ำเสียปริมาณมากจากกระบวนการผลิต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพด้วยวิธีการอื่นคือกระบวนการไมโครอีมัลซิฟิเคชัน ผลผลิตที่ได้เรียกว่า “น้ำมันไมโครอีมัลชันไบโอดีโซฮอลล์ หรือ เอ็มบี” กระบวนการนี้เป็นเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากไม่ก่อให้เกิดของเสียและผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิต สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันเอ็มบีนี้คือสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม-ขององค์ประกอบทั้งหมดในน้ำมัน ดังนั้นการศึกษาในช่วงแรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเตรียมซูโดเทอนารีเฟสไดอะแกรม สามองค์ประกอบหลักคือ น้ำมันสบู่ดำ, เอทานอล และสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกผสมเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งเอทานอลและสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกผสมให้เป็นสารประกอบเดียวกันเรียกว่า “สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว” ผลการทดลองจากซูโดเทอนารีเฟสไดอะแกรมและการทดสอบบางพารามิเตอร์พบว่าองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมของน้ำมันไมโครอีมัลชันคือ น้ำมันสบู่ดำ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวคือ 0.5 โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียว สูตรของน้ำมันไมโครอีมัลชันที่ได้จากการเตรียมทั้งจากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมมีทั้งหมดแปดสูตรด้วยกัน ซึ่งทั้งหมดถูกทดสอบคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันคือ ค่าความหนืด, ค่าความเป็นกรด และค่าความเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น ระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้สำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันเอ็มบี เนื่องจากน้ำมันไมโครอีมัลชั่นมีความหนืดสูงจึงถูกผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลในสัดส่วน 5:95, 10:90 และ 20:80 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งเรียกว่า “เอ็มบี5, เอ็มบี10 และเอ็มบี20” ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลและน้ำมันดีเซลถูกทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์และไอเสีย คุณสมบัติของน้ำมันทุกชนิดถูกวิเคราะห์ตามมาตรฐานของ ASTM 6751 ผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำมันเอ็มบีอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล และจากการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์และปริมาณไอเสียพบว่า น้ำมันเอ็มบีโดยเฉพาะเอ็มบี20 และเอ็มบี10 มีศักยภาพใกล้เคียงและสามารถแข่งขันกับน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลและน้ำมันดีเซลได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนรูปของน้ำมันพืชโดยกระบวนการไมโครอีมัลชัน สามารถเป็นอีกเทคนิคหนึ่งเพื่อใช้ผลิตน้ำมันทางเลือก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1592-
dc.subject: Vegetable oils as fuel
dc.subject: Biomass energy
dc.subject: Jatropha curcus
dc.subject: Surface active agents
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงน้ำมันพืช
dc.subject: พลังงานชีวมวล
dc.subject: สบู่ดำ (พืช)
dc.subject: สารลดแรงตึงผิว
dc.subject: Microemulsion
dc.subject: Biodiesohol
dc.title: Biodiesohol production from jatropha oil using microemulsion technique
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไบโอดีโซฮอลล์จากน้ำมันสบู่ดำโดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครอีมัลชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chantra.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1592-