https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56527
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanyaluk Ao-ekkasit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Heat exchanger is important and employed in most stages of industrial processing. The main problem of heat exchanger is fouling on the heat transfer surfaces. The fouling causes the retardation of heat transfer efficiency with time. This is the reason for the loss in energy and the increment of operation cost. Therefore, the cleaning of fouled units is important in order to restore their hydrothermal performance. In this work, the simulations of heat exchanger in a case of single unit and also in network heat exchanger are performed based on linear and asymptotic fouling models. The effect of variation with time of fouling rate, overall heat transfer coefficient, temperatures of hot and cold streams, and heat transfer rate are studied. Besides this, we developed a new technique to formulate the optimization problem of optimal cleaning time schedule of heat exchanger cleaning using continuous time approach. In this approach, the number of cleaning operation is predicted priorly, and the time period between each cleaning operation is then determined. The objective function of this problem is the minimizing of overall operating cost. The results obtained from this technique are better than the results obtained using the discrete time approach. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีความสำคัญอย่างมากและใช้ในเกือบทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการผลิต โดยปัญหาหลักของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนคือการเกิดตะกรันที่ผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ตะกรันที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เป็นสาเหตุให้ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนลดลงตามเวลา ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการสูญเสียพลังงาน และทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นการล้างเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ทั้งนี้เพื่อทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงขึ้นดังเดิม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลียนแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนชนิดเดี่ยวและข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเกิดตะกรันแบบเชิงเส้นและแบบมีเส้นแนวโน้ม และศึกษาผลของปริมาณตะกรัน และได้ศึกษาสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน อุณหภูมิขาออกของสายร้อนและสายเย็น และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการสร้างปัญหาออพติไมเซชัน เพื่อหาตารางเวลาในการทำความสะอาดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้วิธีแบบเวลาต่อเนื่อง โดยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้การคาดการณ์จำนวนครั้งในการทำความสะอาด และหาระยะเวลาดำเนินการระหว่างการล้างแต่ละครั้ง โดยฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ของปัญหาคือค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการน้อยที่สุด คำตอบที่ได้จากวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ดีกว่าคำตอบที่ได้จาก วิธีการสร้างปัญหาแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1595 | - |
dc.subject | Heat exchangers | en_US |
dc.subject | Heat exchangers -- Fouling | en_US |
dc.subject | Heat -- Transmission | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน -- ตะกรัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท | en_US |
dc.title | Algorithm development for dynamic optimization of heat exchanger network cleaning using continuous time formulation approach | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีออฟติไมเซชันแบบพลวัตของการทำความสะอาดข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างปัญหาเวลาต่อเนื่อง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1595 | - |