https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56552
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prannapha Modehiran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Krittarat Krittawattanawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of task-based writing instruction on students’ writing ability; and 2) explore students’ opinions towards task-based writing instruction. The samples were 35 Grade 10 students at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School. They were enrolled in English Writing Through Tasks course in the first semester, academic year 2008. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. A within-group paired-sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post English writing test. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis and shown in frequency and percentage. The findings of the study revealed that (1) there was a significant difference in students’ mean scores on English writing abilities before and after the students’ participation in task-based writing instruction at the significant level of .05; (2) students reflected towards the benefits and difficulties in the learning logs. They reported that task-based writing instruction enhanced their confidence in writing, developed their writing skills, and promoted their knowledge of vocabulary and grammar. In terms of the limitations, students said that they had problems with language use, vocabulary, and time allocation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนการเขียนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการสอนการเขียนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 35 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านงานปฏิบัติเป็นวิชาเลือกเสรี ภาคเรียนที่หนึ่ง ปีการศึกษา 2551 การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ สถิติทดสอบค่าที สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของความถี่และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับและอุปสรรคในการเรียนโดยใช้การสอนการเขียนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติ ดังนี้ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับคือ ผู้เรียนมีความมั่นใจในการเขียนมากขึ้น พัฒนาทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและได้เรียนรู้คำศัพท์และไวยากรณ์มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้เรียนบางคนมีความเห็นว่ายังประสบปัญหาในการเรียนอยู่บ้าง กล่าวคือ มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ภาษาและคำศัพท์ รวมถึงเวลาในการเขียนไม่เพียงพอ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1628 | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Writing -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | en_US |
dc.subject | Composition (Language arts) | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Usage -- Ability testing | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) | en_US |
dc.subject | การเขียนของนักเรียน | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา -- การทดสอบความสามารถ | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of task-based writing instruction on english writing ability of upper secondary school students | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการสอนการเขียนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Education | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Teaching English as a Foreign Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | prannapha.m@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1628 | - |