https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56553
Title: | Electrocatalytic oxidation of methanol by methanol by metal-carbon nanotube catalysts |
Other Titles: | ออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฟฟ้าของเมทานอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ-ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน |
Authors: | Rattana Cheerapradit |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Parichatr Vanalabhpatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th Parichatr.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electrocatalysis Electrolytic oxidation Methanol -- Oxidation Catalysts การเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้า การออกซิเดชันด้วยไฟฟ้า เมทานอล -- ออกซิเดชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, the mono-, di-, and tri-metal nanoparticles supported on carbon nanotube (CNT) have been developed as electrocatalysts for the oxidation of methanol using polyol process synthesis. Pt, accompanied by other metals including Ru, Cr, Mo, and Ni, were used as catalysts. Structural information of the metal catalysts on CNT was confirmed by X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique and energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF-EDX). Transmission electron microscopic (TEM) observation showed that the metal nanoparticles were evenly distributed on CNT. Electrocatalytic properties of the Pt-based metal nanoparticles on CNT towards methanol oxidation were investigated by means of cyclic voltammetry at the scan rate of 50 mV•s–1. Among all of the synthesized catalysts, 2:1:0.5 PtRuMo supported on CNT showed the best electrocatalytic performance with the anodic current of 77.5 A•(g catalyst) –1 for 1.0 M methanol containing 0.5 M sulfuric acid. In addition, the optimized PtRuMo on CNT had high reproducibility and long term stability. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ มีการพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะ 1, 2, และ 3 ชนิด บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอล โดยใช้การสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการโพลีออล์ ใช้แพลทินัมร่วมกับโลหะอื่น ได้แก่ รูทิเนียม โครเมียม โมลิบดินัม และนิกเกิลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ข้อมูลโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรกชันและเอเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี ผลของการศึกษาทางทรานมิสชันอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปีแสดงว่าโลหะอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอน สมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคโลหะระดับนาโนที่มีแพลทินัมเป็นหลักบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อการออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลศึกษาโดยวิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีที่อัตราเร็วในการสแกน 50 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อวินาที จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นพบว่า 2:1:0.5 แพลทินัม-รูทิเนียม-โม-ลิบดินัม ที่ยึดเกาะบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแสดงการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดโดยให้กระแสแอโนดิกเท่ากับ 77.5 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับเมทานอล 1 โมลาร์ ใน 0.5 โมลาร์ กรดซัลฟูริก นอกจากนี้ แพลทินัม-รูทิเนียม-โมลิบดินัมบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนนี้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ เมทานอลซ้ำโดยให้กระแสใกล้เคียงกันทุกครั้งและมีความเสถียรที่ยาวนาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56553 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1629 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1629 |
Type: | Thesis |