https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56558
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napida Hinchiranan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirichai Piyaauksornsak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University.Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Natural rubber (NR) is an unsaturated elastomer with excellent mechanical properties. However, NR has poor resistance to oxidation, oil and organic solvents mainly due to its unsaturated chain structure and nonpolarity. These drawbacks have limited its industrial applications. The graft copolymerization via latex phase is one of chemical modification methods to improve NR‟s properties. To enhance the polarity of NR, methyl methacrylate (MMA) was grafted onto the NR in the presence of cumene hydroperoxide (CHPO) and tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA) as redox initiators. However, conventional graft copolymerization generally needs long reaction time (ca. 6-8 h). Due to less energy consumption with faster heating rate, the microwave irradiation was used to induce graft copolmerization of MMA onto NR latex. By comparing with the conventional grafting method at 60%grafting efficiency, the graft copolymerization of MMA onto NR induced by microwave at 100 W required short reaction time (ca. 15 min); whilst, upto 7 h was needed when the conventional method was carried out. The influence of initiator concentration, monomer concentration, microwave power and exposure time on the grafting properties were statistically evaluated by a two level factorial design and univariate experiments. The graft natural rubber (GNR) was characterized by FT-IR and 1H-NMR spectroscopy. Furthermore, the particle morphology of GNR was also characterized by using transmission electron microscope (TEM). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางธรรมชาติเป็นอิลาสโตเมอร์ไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมันมีความต้านทานต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน น้ามันและตัวทาละลายอินทรีย์ต่าเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างสายโซ่ที่ไม่อิ่มตัวและความไม่มีขั้วของยาง ข้อเสียเหล่านี้จึงจากัดการนาไปใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันผ่านทางวัฏภาคลาเท็กซ์จึงเป็นวิธีการดัดแปรทางเคมีวิธีหนึ่งที่จะช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติ เมทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกนามาใช้ในปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันเพื่อเพิ่มความมีขั้วให้กับยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และเตตระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ แต่ปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบธรรมดานั้นใช้เวลาค่อนข้างนาน (ประมาณ 6-8 ชม.) ดังนั้นไมโครเวฟจึงถูกนามาใช้เหนี่ยวนาปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนน้ายางธรรมชาติเนื่องจากไมโครเวฟใช้พลังงานน้อยและมีอัตราการให้ความร้อนที่เร็วกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ที่ระดับ 60% เท่ากันพบว่าวิธีการกราฟต์ด้วยไมโครเวฟใช้เวลาเพียง 15 นาทีที่กาลัง 100 วัตต์ ขณะที่วิธีให้ความร้อนแบบธรรมดาใช้เวลาถึง 7 ชม. ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติการกราฟต์ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ กาลังไมโครเวฟ และเวลาที่ให้ไมโครเวฟ ศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆต่อสมบัติการกราฟต์ในเชิงสถิติแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับและการทดลองเชิงเดี่ยว วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยอินฟราเรดและโปรตอนสเปกโตร สโคปี นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคยางกราฟต์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1591 | - |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | Methyl methacrylate | en_US |
dc.subject | Latex -- Properties | en_US |
dc.subject | Rubber -- Properties | en_US |
dc.subject | กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | เมทิลเมทาคริเลต | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำยาง -- คุณสมบัติ | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาง -- คุณสมบัติ | en_US |
dc.title | Graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate onto natural rubber latex by microwave induction | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไมโครเวฟ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Napida.H@Chula.ac.th,Napida.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1591 | - |