https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56583
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jakkid Sanetuntikul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The present study emphasized on closed-loop recycling of wood plastic composite (WPC) prepared from poly (vinyl chloride) and wood flour. The research consisted of two parts. The first part concentrated on re-processing industrial scrap of WPC profiles and its mixture with freshfeed (FF) consisting of PVC filled with wood flour. Different weight ratio of the WPC scrap and its freshfeed pellets was dry blended and re- extruded as recycled-WPC profiles at 0:100, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 60:40, 80:20 and 100:0 by using an industrial scale twin screw extruder. It was found that the scrap could be mixed up to 30 wt% without losing in the flexural, tensile, compressive properties, suggesting that the 30:70 was the most appropriate mix ratio. The second part focused on the influences of the number of recycling passes for up to 7 passes. A drop in the mechanical properties was notable at the second pass, and it remained relatively unchanged until the fifth pass. Flexural properties were reduced on the seventh pass of recycling. Estimation of the average molecular weights and the molecular weight distribution of the PVC matrix in the recycled WPC revealed that they remained relatively constant until the fifth pass of recycling, the and the were reduced by 14% and 11% respectively at the fifth pass. Significant decrement of both the and the by 35% and 30% was evident on the seventh pass of recycling. Upon re-processing, molecular chain scission was believed to have occurred as a consequence of the shear stress introduced repeatedly on the PVC melt during each re-processing pass. The impact property was found to remain relatively unchanged. Thermal properties such as glass transition temperature (Tg) and degradation temperature (Td) as well as water absorption behavior were not affected by the recycling process. Rheological results in terms of the fusion torque of the recycled WPC were in agreement with the changes in the molecular weight as aforementioned, the fusion torque was notably lowered at the seventh pass of recycling. The present research revealed that the WPC could be recycled repeatedly up to five passes without critically affecting the mechanical, thermal and physical properties of the recycled WPC. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) และผงไม้ การวิจัยมี 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของ การนำเศษไม้พลาสติกจากโรงงาน (Scrap) ผสมกับเม็ดไม้ใหม่ (freshfeed, FF) ซึ่งเป็นเม็ด PVC ผสมผงไม้แล้ว โดยผสม Scrap : FF ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ คือ 0:100, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 60:40, 80:20 และ 100:0 การขึ้นรูปไม้พลาสติกใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ จากนั้นตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกล เชิงความร้อนและเชิงกายภาพ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาอัตราส่วนเหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งให้ไม้พลาสติกที่มีสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับไม้ที่ผลิตจาก FF 100% มากที่สุด การวิจัยนี้พบว่าส่วนผสม Scrap : FF ที่ 30:70 เป็นอัตราส่วนซึ่งเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดย มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง แรงกด และการทนต่อแรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง แรงกดต่างมีระดับใกล้เคียงกับของไม้พลาสติกที่ผลิตจากเม็ดไม้ใหม่ งานวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาอิทธิพลของจำนวนรอบในการนำ Scrap กลับมาใช้ใหม่ถึง 7 รอบ พบว่า สมบัติภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง แรงดึงและแรงกด ลดลงในรอบที่ 2 ของการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ แต่ยังคงรักษาระดับเกือบจะคงที่ต่อไปจนถึงรอบที่ 5 การขึ้นรูปซ้ำถึง 7 รอบเริ่มถดถอยในด้านการดัดโค้ง ผลการศึกษาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเมทริกซ์พีวีซีในไม้พลาสติกที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่า มีระดับเกือบคงที่จนถึงการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในรอบที่ 5 พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยจำนวนและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักมีระดับลดลงเพียง 14% และ 11% แต่ในรอบที่ 7 น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยทั้งสองลดลงถึง 35% และ 30% ทั้งนี้คาดว่าแรงเฉือนเชิงกลที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการอัดรีดไม้พลาสติกในแต่ละรอบมีผลไปตัดสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพีวีซี ทำให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยลดลง ส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของไม้พลาสติกลดลงเมื่อถึงรอบที่ 7 แต่สมบัติด้านแรงกระแทกมีระดับเกือบคงที่ การนำไม้พลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่ไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวและการดูดซึมน้ำของไม้พลาสติก การทดสอบสมบัติด้านการไหลได้ผลสอดคล้องกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยที่ลดลง โดยค่าทอร์กสำหรับการไหลของไม้พลาสติกเมื่อหลอมมีระดับลดลงเมื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในรอบที่ 7 ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำไม้พลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เดิมได้ถึง 5 รอบโดยยังคงสมบัติใกล้เคียงไม้พลาสติกที่ขึ้นรูปจากเม็ดไม้ใหม่. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1649 | - |
dc.subject | Composite materials | en_US |
dc.subject | Wood Plastic Composite -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) | en_US |
dc.title | Recycling of wood plastic composites prepared from poly (vinyl chloride) and wood flour | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การนำผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และผงไม้กลับมาใช้ใหม่ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1649 | - |