DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Tawiporn Wongkhearw-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Titanium nitride (TiN) is a non-oxide ceramic with high thermal, mechanical and chemical stabilities. Titanium nitride fibers were synthesized by carbothermal reduction and nitridation of titania/polymer composite nanofibers that were obtained from sol-gel process combined with electrospinning technique. The titania/polymer composite nanofibetrs were pyrolyzed in argon atmosphere at 600 degree Celsius to break long hydrocarbon chains into free carbon. The obtained products were still in the form of fibers and exhibited significant shrinkage as well as a reduction in fiber diameter. After that, these pyrolyzed fibers were converted to titanium nitride by the carbothermal reduction and nitridation process at 1400 degree Celsius. TiC was occurred during heating up to the reaction temperature. Titanium nitride was formed when gas supplying to the reactor was changed to nitrogen. The diameter of the obtained titanium nitride fibers was in nanometer scale when hight molecular-weight polyvinylpyrolydone was used as carbon source. In addition, the use of carbon black as carbon source was also investigated in this study. As the result, the conversion of titainium nitride obtained, when carbon black was used, was higher than that from polyvinylpyrolydone. Moreover, doubled flow rate of nitrogen did not affect the reaction, such that the conversion was not different from regular flow rate.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เส้นใยไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ซึ่งเป็นเซรามิกส์ที่ไม่มีออกซิเจน สามารถใช้ในงานที่มีความเครียดทางกลสูงภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง และทนต่อการกัดกร่อนของสารเคมีได้ดี สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากเส้นใยของไทเทเนีย/พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีโซล-เจลและการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยเส้นใยนี้จะถูกเผาในบรรยากาศของอาร์กอนที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเพื่อเปลี่ยนพอลิเมอร์ให้เป็นคาร์บอนอิสระ เส้นใยที่ได้มีการหดสั้นลงและมีขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลดลง หลังจากนั้นเส้นใยนี้จะถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรด์เดชั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเส้นใยจะเปลี่ยนเป็นไทเทเนียมคาร์ไบด์ก่อนในช่วงการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของระบบและจะเปลี่ยนเป็นเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์เมื่อป้อนก๊าซไนโตรเจนเข้าสู่ระบบ เส้นใยไทเทเทียมไนไตรด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะมีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตรเมื่อใช้พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็คเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนในการศึกษานี้ โดยพบว่าสัดส่วนของไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากคาร์บอนแบล็คจะมากกว่าไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน และยังพบว่าสัดส่วนของปริมาณสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจนเป็นสองเท่าจะไม่แตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้เมื่อใช้อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจนปกติในการทดลอง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1995-
dc.subject: Titanium nitride -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Polymeric composites
dc.subject: Nanofibers
dc.subject: ไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: องค์ประกอบทางโพลิเมอร์
dc.subject: เส้นใยนาโน
dc.title: Synthesis of titanium nitride fibers from electrospun titania/polymer composite nanofibers
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์เส้นใยไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์จากเส้นใยขนาดนาโนของไทเทเนีย/พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorvarong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1995-