https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56824
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharee Limpanasithikul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pongpun Siripong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jantana Yahuafai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Acanthus ebracteatus (Ngueak Plaa Mo) is a Thai medicinal plant used for treatment of cancer and skin diseases, and used in health promotion and anti-aging. Previous study report that the water extract of A. ebracteatus (AE) roots contained polysaccharides and had no chronic toxicities in animals. Several polysaccharides have been demonstrated to exhibit immunomodulatory activities. Since there has been no evidence on the immunomodulatory activities of A. ebracteatus, this study aimed to study the in vitro immunomodulating effects of the water extract of A. ebracteatus root. The effects of the extract on proliferation of lymphocytes in human PBMCs isolated from whole blood and on functions of cells in the innate immunity including macrophages and natural killer (NK) cells were evaluated. The results demonstrated that the water extract activated macrophage, J774A.1, functions. It clearly increased zymosan phagocytosis of these cells, at all concentration use, and significantly at 62.5-500 µg/ml. It significantly stimulated NO production, at all concentrations (31.25-500 µg/ml). This result was correlated with the increase of the mRNA expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), which involves in NO production, by the extract. The extract also significantly induced the mRNA expression of activated macrophage markers, TNF- and IL-1. It didn’t stimulate NK cell function to kill target cells via antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity and had very weak mitogenic activity on lymphocyte proliferation in culture. This study reveals that the water extract of A. ebracteatus root exhibited the immunostimulatory effect on the innate immunity. The results from this study provide basic information for further studies about the immunomodulating activities of this plant on immune cells both in vivo and in vitro which may lead to development this medicinal plant to immunomodulating agents in the future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เหงือกปลาหมอ (Acanthus ebracteatus) เป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสรรพคุณรักษาโรคมะเร็ง โรคผิวหนัง บำรุงร่างกาย และเป็นยาอายุวัฒนะ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าไม่พบพิษเรื้อรังของสมุนไพรในสัตว์ทดลอง พบว่ามีสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งมีรายงานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ของโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากพืชหลายชนิดในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน แต่ยังไม่พบรายงานเกี่ยวกับการออกฤทธิ์ของสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำของสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอต่อภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง โดยทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ในเม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์ที่แยกได้จากโลหิต ฤทธิ์ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ในภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะ คือ เซลล์แมคโครฟาจและเซลล์ natural killer (NK) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดน้ำจากรากสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอกระตุ้นการทำงานเซลล์ของแมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 โดยเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับกินสาร zymosan ได้ชัดเจนทุกความเข้มข้น และได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ความเข้มข้น 62.5, 125, 250 และ 500 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ J774A.1 สร้างไนตริกออกไซด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ทดสอบ ผลที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับผลของสารสกัดที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอนเอของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) ซึ่งใช้ในการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดยังกระตุ้นการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอนเอของไซโตคายน์ที่บ่งถึงเซลล์แมคโครฟาจถูกกระตุ้น คือ Tumor necrosis factor- (TNF-) และ interleukin-1 (IL-1) ได้อย่างชัดเจนและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่พบว่าสารสกัดสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ NK ในการทำลายเซลล์เป้าหมายแบบต้องอาศัยแอนตีบอดี และสารสกัดมีฤทธิ์ต่ำมากในการกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของลิมโฟไซต์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดน้ำจากรากของสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกายแบบไม่จำเพาะ ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน ผลการศึกษานี้นับว่าเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสมุนไพรต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันทั้งในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสมุนไพรนี้ให้เป็นยาที่สามารถใช้ในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในทางการแพทย์ในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Natural immunity | |
dc.subject | Antineoplastic agents | |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Therapeutic use | |
dc.subject | Acanthaceae | |
dc.subject | ภูมิคุ้มกันธรรมชาติ | |
dc.subject | การรักษาด้วยสมุนไพร | |
dc.subject | มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยยา | |
dc.subject | พืชวงศ์เหงือกปลาหมอ | |
dc.title | Immunomodulatory activity of the water extract from acanthus ebracteatus vahl. ROOT | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์การเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกายของสารสกัดน้ำจากรากเหงือปลาหมอ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | pongpun@health.moph.go.th | - |