DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Dusit Kruangam-
dc.contributor.author: Fontip Wongwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743463895-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Amorphous thin film photocouplers consisting of amorphous silicon carbide (a-SiC:H) thin film light emitting diodes and amorphous silicon germanium (a-SiGe:H) thin film photodiodes and photoresistors have been developed. The amorphous photocouplers are designed for operation in the infrared regions. The a-SiGe:H thin films were prepared by the glow discharge plasma CVD method from the gas mixture of silane (SiH4) and germane (GeH4). The research started from the installation of GeH4 gas line system, followed by the optimizations of preparation conditions for obtaining high photo-conductivity undoped a-SiGe:H films. The results showed that the optical energy gap of a-SiGe:H decreased when the flow rate of GeH4 increased, and the optimal substrate temperature was about 250 ํC. It was also found that the dilution of hydrogen gas (H2) with an appropriate flow rate was another important factor to obtain high photo-conductivity a-SiGe:H. In the work, a-SiGe:H having high photo-conductivity (10 -6 - 10 -4 S/cm) and small optical energy gaps of 1.4-1.6 eV were prepared. The amorphous p-i-n junction photodiodes, using the a-SiGe:H as active layers, were fabricated and had good responses to the infrared light. The developed a-SiGe:H thin film photodiodes were applied as the light detectors in the amorphous photocouplers. The results showed that the photocouplers could be operated in the infrared light (wavelength 100-900 nanometer). The amorphous photocouplers have potentials to be used in various electronics applications; for examples, measurement of material sizes, optical communication, and optoelectronics, etc.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ รายงานผลการพัฒนาโฟโตคัปเปลอร์ชนิดฟิล์มบางซึ่งประกอบด้วยภาคเปล่งแสงที่ประดิษฐ์จากไดโอดเปล่งแสงชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ และภาครับแสงที่ประดิษฐ์จากโฟโตไดโอดและโฟโตรีซิสเตอร์ชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียม โฟโตคัปเปลอร์นี้ได้รับการออกแบบให้สามารถทำงานด้วยแสงย่านอินฟราเรด ฟิล์มบางอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแยกสลายก๊าซด้วยประจุเรืองแสง โดยใช้ก๊าซผสมของไซเลน (SiH4) และเจอร์แมน (GeH4) เป็นก๊าซเริ่มต้น งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการติดตั้งระบบก๊าซ GeH4 และศึกษาการหาเงื่อนไขการปลูกฟิล์มบางเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มบางอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมที่มีค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงที่ดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณก๊าซ GeH4 จะทำให้ช่องว่างพลังงานของฟิล์มบางแคบลง และอุณหภูมิแผ่นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 250 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การผสมก๊าซไฮโดรเจน (H2) ด้วยปริมาณที่เหมาะสมก็เป็นเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญมาก ผลการทดลองทำให้สามารถเตรียมฟิล์มบางอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมที่มีค่าช่องว่างพลังงานช่วง 1.4-1.6 eV ที่มีค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงระดับ 10 -4 - 10 -6 S/cm ต่อจากนั้นได้ประดิษฐ์โฟโตไดโอดชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมรอยต่อ p-i-n และได้ผลว่าสามารถตอบสนองต่อแสงย่านอินฟราเรดได้ดี โฟโตไดโอดชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมที่พัฒนาขึ้นดังกล่าว ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในโฟโตคัปเปลอร์ ซึ่งมีภาคเปล่งแสงเป็นไอโอดเปล่งแสงชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ ผลการประดิษฐ์โฟโตคัปเปลอร์ปรากฏว่า โฟโตคัปเปลอร์นี้สามารถทำงานด้วยแสงย่านอินฟราเรด ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 700-900 นาโนเมตรได้ดี อัตราส่วนของการถ่ายทอดกระแสของโฟโตคัปเปลอร์มีค่าระดับ 10 -4% โฟโตคัปเปลอร์ชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่างๆ อาทิ เครื่องวัดจำนวนของวัสดุ เครื่องวัดขนาดและรูปร่างของวัสดุ การสื่อสารด้วยแสง อุตสาหกรรมการวัดคุม และอุปกรณ์ออปโตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่างๆ เป็นต้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Thin filmsen
dc.subject: Photodiodesen
dc.subject: Amorphous silicon germaniumen
dc.subject: Amorphous silicon carbideen
dc.title: Development of thin film photocoupler consisting of amorphous silicon carbide light emitting diode and amorphous silicon germanium photodiodeen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโฟโตคัปเปลอร์ชนิดฟิล์มบางซึ่งประกอบด้วยไดโอดเปล่งแสงชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์และโฟโตไดโอดชนิดอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisordusit.k@Chula.ac.th-