Title: Micro-scale membrane extraction for monitoring organic pollutants at ultra-trace level
Other Titles: เยื่อสกัดจุลภาคเพื่อการตรวจวัดมลพิษอินทรีย์ในระดับปริมาณน้อยมาก
Authors: Siripastr Jayanta, M.L.
Advisors: Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: natchanun.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Environmental monitoring
Sample preparation (Chemistry)
การติดตามตรวจสอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
การเตรียมตัวอย่าง (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hollow-fiber based liquid phase micro-extraction (LPME) is a relatively new extraction technique that combines the miniature of the solid-phase micro-extraction to the principle of liquid-liquid extraction (LLE). Fundamental study comparing the extraction efficiency of LPME and LLE using a simple mathematic model suggested that the analyte partition coefficient controls the extraction in LPME. The data also pointed to other parameters that govern the partition process such as molecular shape, size, and functional groups that control the molecular hydrophobicity. The simple mathematic model is limited to the thermodynamics of ideal partition and not includes kinetics parameters. Acid–base characteristics of the analyte strongly influence the extraction. These characters can be predicted, controlled, and manipulated with good accuracy to maximize the enrichment by simple chemistry concepts. pH has no influence on neutral compounds. Parameters affecting the enrichment were determined to be choices of the extracting solvent, choices of the acceptor solution, extraction time, sample volume, ionic properties of both donor and acceptor solutions, as well as other parameters that can affect the mass transfer rate such as solvent viscosity, temperature, and carrier concentration. The fundamentals were applied to some current pollutants. Three extraction methods were developed for high water soluble pesticides (glyphosate and its metabolite, quaternary nitrogen herbicides) and drinking water disinfection by-products. All methods were tested for their analytical performances and demonstrated excellent capability surpassing many published standard methods. LPME principle employs microliters of extracting solvent to concentrate the analytes without additional solvent evaporation steps. Extractant can be analyzed directly by simple analytical instrument. Three developed LPME methods coupled to analytical procedures for three groups of current organic pollutants surpassed strict validation protocol of trace analysis and deem fit for routine environmental analysis.
Other Abstract: เยื่อสกัดจุลภาคเป็นเทคนิคการสกัดใหม่ที่รวมหลักการของการสกัดแบบจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งและการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของเยื่อสกัดจุลภาคกับการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยใช้โมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่า สัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายของสารในสารละลายสกัดเป็นตัวควบคุมสำคัญ ตัวแปรอื่นที่มีผลต่อการกระจายของสารได้แก่ รูปร่าง ขนาดของโมเลกุล หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการละลายของสาร โมเดลคณิตศาสตร์นี้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะระบบที่สมดุลทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เท่านั้นและไม่ครอบคลุมพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนศาสตร์ของระบบ สมบัติความเป็นกรดเบสของสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการสกัดมาก สามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนาย การควบคุมการสกัดให้มีความแม่นและประสิทธิภาพสูงได้ ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสไม่มีผลต่อการสกัดสารที่เป็นกลาง ตัวแปรที่ควบคุมประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของการสกัดคือชนิดของสารสกัด สารตัวรับ เวลา ปริมาณตัวอย่าง สมบัติไออนิก รวมถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆที่ควบคุมการกระจายของสารในระบบด้วย เช่น ความหนืดของตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิ และความเข้มข้นของสารตัวพา หลักการพื้นฐานนี้นำไปใช้ในการสกัดมลพิษอินทรีย์ 3 กลุ่มคือไกลโฟเสตและสารเมทาโบไลท์ สารกำจัดวัชพืชประเภท quaternary nitrogen และผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงจากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อในน้ำดื่มทางเคมพบว่าเยื่อสกัดจุลภาคมีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงกว่าวิธีการสกัดที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป การปรับภาวะของการสกัดสามารถทำได้เป็นขั้นตอนและเนื่องจากมีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด จึงสามารถนำตัวอย่างไปวิเคราะห์ต่อได้โดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทั่วไป ขีดจำกัดของการวัดต่ำ ผลการประเมินความสามารถของวิธีการสกัดมลพิษอินทรีย์ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม โดยเยื่อสกัดจุลภาค พบว่าดีกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดในการวิเคราะห์สารปริมาณน้อยมาก เยื่อสกัดจุลภาคเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเหมาะสำหรับงานวิเคราะห์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56905
Type: Thesis