https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56918
Title: | Antispasmodic effects of alcoholic extracts from oral formulation “prasaplai” on isolated rat uterine muscle |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ในการคลายกล้ามเนื้อของสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากผลิตภัณฑ์ตำรับยาประสะไพลต่อกล้ามเนื้อมดลูกที่แยกจากกายหนูแรท |
Authors: | Sureerat Rangsimantuchat |
Advisors: | Suree Jianmongkol Prasan dhumma-upakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sureejmk@yahoo.com prasan@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Antispasmodics Muscle relaxants ยาแก้เกร็ง ยาคลายกล้ามเนื้อ Antispasmodics Muscle relaxants |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigated the spasmolytic effect of the alcoholic extracts from polyherbal formulation “Prasaplai” (PSP01 and PSP02), in comparison with the alcoholic extract from Zingiber cassumunar Roxb. (PSPoil), on the in vitro model of isolated rat uterine horn. The result indicated that all of the test materials significantly relaxed the muscle tension either developed spontaneously or developed by pretreatment with ACh (1µM), oxytocin (2 nM), PGF2α (1µM) and KCl (50 mM). The inhibitory effects were concentration-dependent. In addition, all of the test extracts (100 µg/ml) significantly inhibited the contraction induced by CaCl2 in high K+-Ca2+-free condition and vanadate- induced contraction in Ca2+-free condition. Both PSP01 and PSP02 were equivalent in inhibiting uterine contraction with the higher potency than plai oil (PSPoil) or its major herbal ingredient (sabinene and terpinen-4-ol). Thus, it was likely that there were other ingredients in the whole preparation involving in its relaxation effects. The plausible mechanisms of actions of the alcoholic extracts involved either inhibiting a rising of free cytosolic Ca2+ or Ca2+-dependent signaling pathway. Furthermore, the actions of these extracts were not mediated through β2-adrenoceptors. Further studies could be in need to clarify its influence on intracellular Ca2+level. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการคลายกล้ามเนื้อของสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากผลิตภัณฑ์ตำรับยาประสะไพล (PSP01 และ PSP02) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันไพลมาตรฐาน (PSPoil) ต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อมดลูกที่แยกจากกายหนูแรท ผลการศึกษา พบว่าสารทดสอบทุกชนิดสามารถทำให้มดลูกเกิดการคลายตัวทั้งใน spontaneous และจากการกระตุ้นให้หดตัวด้วย ACh (1µM), oxytocin (2 nM), PGF2α (1µM) และ KCl (50 mM) ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสารทดสอบทุกชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µg/ml สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์แบบสะสมขนาด ในสภาวะ high K+-Ca2+-free และ vanadate ในสภาวะที่ปราศจาก Ca2+ ได้ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตำรับยาประสะไพลทั้ง 2 ตำรับมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของมดลูก และมีความแรงในการยับยั้งมากกว่าน้ำมันไพลและสารมาตรฐาน อาจเกิดจากฤทธิ์ของสมุนไพรหลายชนิดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในตำรับยาร่วมกัน โดยฤทธิ์ในการคลายตัวของมดลูกนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกของแคลเซียม (Ca2+-dependent pathway) และไม่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นที่ β2-adrenoceptors อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาถึงผลต่อปริมาณแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่ชัดต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56918 |
Type: | Thesis |