https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56982
Title: | Catalytic cracking of glycerol using metal-supported SBA-15 |
Other Titles: | การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลด้วยเอสบีเอ-15 ที่รองรับโลหะ |
Authors: | Tunyatorn Tongtooltush |
Advisors: | Duangamol Nuntasri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | duangamol.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Glycerin Catalysts Catalytic cracking Catalyst supports กลีเซอรีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mesoporous silica SBA-15 was synthesized by conventional hydrothermal method and using triblock P123 (poly(ethylene oxide)20–poly(propylene oxide)70–poly(ethylene oxide)20) copolymer as a structure directing agent with gel composition 1.00 TEOS : 1.65×10⁻² P123 : 6.95 HCl : 140 H₂O. The gel was crystallized at 100°C for 48 h. The Al-SBA-15 was synthesized by incorporated SBA- 15 with aluminium via post synthesis. Additionally, the Ni, Pt, Pd and Ru metal on supported SBA-15 were prepared by aqueous wet impregnation method. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission, solid state ²⁷Al-nuclear magnetic resonance, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Then pure glycerol and glycerol waste were utilized as starting materials to test catalytic cracking activities of Al-SBA-15 and metal supported SBA-15 catalysts. Reaction parameters such as catalyst type, reaction temperature, starting material to catalyst ratio, particle size of metal and catalyst position will be study. The optimum glycerol waste cracking condition was set to reaction temperature of 650°C and 10 wt% of catalyst based on starting material. In order to solve a problem of recycling catalyst, the catalyst should be placed in vapor phase of starting material. Pd-SBA-15 was discovered to be a good catalyst for synthetic gas (CO) production. For distillated liquid product, Al-SBA-15 and Ru-SBA-15 gave a high yield of 2-cyclopropen-1-one and 2- propen-1-ol which were important intermediate in pharmaceutical and agricultural fields. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์เอสบีเอ-15 เป็นซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ใช้ไทรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิด P123 (พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20-พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์70-พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20) เป็นสารชี้นำโครงสร้าง มีองค์ประกอบของเจลเป็น 1.00 TEOS : 1.65x10⁻²P123 : 6.95 HCI : 140 H₂O ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซสเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง อะลูมิเนียม-เอสบีเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15 เตรียมโดยการเติมอะลูมิเนียมไปในโครงสร้างเอสบีเอ-15 นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมดลหะนิกเกิลแพลทินัม แพลเลเดียมและรูทีเนียม บนตัวรองับเอสบีเอ-15 โดยวิธีทำให้เอิบชุ่ม จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับนโตรเจน กาคายรังสีจากอะตอม โดยใช้พลาสมาเหนี่ยวนำ อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับสถานะของแข็ง กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากนั้นนำกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์และของเสียกลีเซอรอลมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียเอสบีเอ-15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะบนตัวรอบรับเอสบีเอ-15 ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้น ขนาดอนุภาคของโลหะ และตำแหน่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกตัวของของเสียกลีเซอรอลคือที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้น เพื่อจะแก้ปัญหาในการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาควรอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งไอของารตั้งต้น พบว่าแพลเลเดียมเอสบีเอ-15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสำหรับการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ (คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์) สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวกลั่นแล้ว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียมเอสบีเอ-15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมเอสบีเอ-15 จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 2-ไซโคลเพนเทน-1-โอน และ 2-โพรพีน-1-ออล ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารขั้นกลางในอุตสาหกรรมยาและเกษตรได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56982 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2104 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2104 |
Type: | Thesis |