https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56986
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Theerawat Tharasanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chainarong Lohachit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanakorn Pojprasath | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to compare the quality of stallion spermatozoa frozen with either conventional or controlled-rate freezing technique (EXP 1), and the effects of monosaccharide sugars on post-thawed semen quality (EXP 2). EXP. 1. Semen from 3 stallions (3 ejaculates per stallion; >70% motility, viability and normal morphology) were used in this study. Cryopreservation reduced significantly the motility and plasma membrane integrity of stallion sperm (51.7±9.9% and 61.3±7.4%) compared unfavorably to postequilibrated/ non-frozen sperm (67.8±4.4% and 74.0±4.8%). However, sperm viability of stallion no.1 and no.2 frozen with controlled rate freezer was significantly greater than conventional method (p<0.05) when examined at 2 h (39.6±1.1% vs. 49.4±4.2%) and 4 h (32.0±1.9% vs. 40.4±2.8%) post-thawing. In contrast, there was no difference in sperm viability of stallion No.3 between the two freezing techniques. EXP. 2. Semen from six fertility proven stallions (four ejaculates per stallion) was cryopreserved. After freezing and thawing, the quality of the cryopreserved semen was reduced significantly, in terms of the physical and functional characteristics of stallion sperm. All sugars (glucose, fructose and sorbitol) had a strong influence on motility and viability of stallion semen post-thawing. Sorbitol-based extender significantly yielded in higher percentages of motile (50.2%) and viable sperm (54.3%) than glucose extender (40.6% and 48.6%) or fructose extender (40.0% and 46.9%). Using sorbitol and glucose in freezing extender also resulted in higher percentage of acrosome and plasma membrane integrity of sperm than fructose (P<0.05). Cryopreserved stallion spermatozoa using sorbitol-based extender were inseminated into estrus mare (n=4), two (50%) mares were pregnant. These results demonstrated convincingly that freezing techniques and sugar types in the freezing extenders play a central role in protecting sperm against cryoinjury that occurs during freezing and thawing. Sorbitol-based semen extender improves cryopreservability of stallion spermatozoa. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพอสุจิพ่อม้าภายหลังการแช่แข็งด้วยการแช่เข็งในกล่องโฟม (conventional freezing technique) หรือ เครื่องแช่แข็งควบคุมอุณหภูมิ (controlled rate freezer) และศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวในสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งต่อคุณภาพอสุจิภายหลังการแช่แข็งและการทำละลาย การทดลองที่ 1 ทำการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อจำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อตัวจากพ่อม้าทั้งหมด 3 ตัว น้ำเชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ อสุจิมีชีวิตและรูปร่างอสุจิที่ปกติก่อนการแช่แข็งมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 การแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อทั้งแบบกล่องโฟมและเครื่องแช่แข็งควบคุมอุณหภูมิมีผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่และอัตราอสุจิมีชีวิตในนาทีที่ 10 ภายหลังการทำละลายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการแช่แข็ง (51.7±9.9% และ 67.8±4.4% และ74.0±4.8% ตามลำดับ) อัตราอสุจิมีชีวิตของพ่อม้าตัวที่ 1 และ 2 ที่ทำการแช่แข็งด้วยเครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิมีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการแช่แข็งในกล่องโฟม (39.6±1.1.1% กับ 49.4±4.2% ในช่วงโมงที่ 2 และ 32.0±1.9% กับ 40.4±2.8% ในชั่วโมงที่ 4) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างดังกล่าวในพ่อม้าตัวที่ 3 การทดลองที่ 2 ทำการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อจำนวน 4 ครั้งต่อตัวจากพ่อม้าทั้งหมด 6 ตัว ทำการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อด้วยสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลแต่ละชนิด (กลูโคส, ฟรุกดตส และซอร์บิทอล) จากการทดลอง พบว่าน้ำตาลแต่ละชนิดมีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนที่และการมีชีวิตของอสุจิภายหลังการแช่แข็งและการทำละลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลซอร์บิทอลให้ร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่ (50.2±7.5) และร้อยละการมีชีวิต (54.3±6.1) ของอสุจิภายหลังการทำละลายสูงกว่าน้ำตาลกลูโคส (40.6±8.5 และ 48.6±5.3) และน้ำตาลฟรุกโตส (40.0±8.8 และ 46.9±5.0) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สารละลายเจือจางที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลซอร์บทอลและน้ำตาลกลูโคสให้ผลความสมบูรณ์ของอะโครโซมและเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์อสุจิสูงกว่าน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อนำน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่มีส่วนประกอบของน้ำตาลซอร์บิทอลไปใช้ผสมเทียมให้กับแม่ม้าจำนวน 4 ตัว ผลการตรวจการตั้งท้องพบว่าแม่ม้จำนวน 2 ตัวตั้งท้อง โดยคิดอัตราการตั้งท้องเป็นร้อยละ 50 การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่าวิธีการแช่แข็งและชนิดของน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวในสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งมีอิทธิพลต่อการป้องกันความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับอสุจิพ่อม้าระหว่างกระบวนการแช่แข็งและการทำละลาย สารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่มีประกอบของน้ำตาลซอร์บิทอล ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อม้าแช่แข็ง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Frozen semen | en_US |
dc.subject | Horses -- Spermatozoa | en_US |
dc.subject | Horses -- Germplasm resources -- Cryopreservation | en_US |
dc.subject | Horses -- Reproduction | en_US |
dc.subject | อสุจิแช่แข็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | ม้า -- น้ำเชื้อ | en_US |
dc.subject | ม้า -- เชื้อพันธุ์ -- การเก็บและรักษาโดยการแช่แข็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | ม้า -- การขยายพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.title | The effects of different freezing techniques monosaccharide sugars in freezing extender on post-thawed quality of stallion semen | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของวิธีการแช่แข็งและชนิดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวในสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อพ่อม้าภายหลังการแช่แข็งและการทำละลาย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Theriogenology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Theerawat.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chainarong.L@Chula.ac.th | - |