DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Wonwisa Sroisopee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741743785-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The influence of the addition of fatty acid amides and esters on the lubrication properties of base diesel fuels is studied in this work. Nine fatty acid amides could be prepared by amidation of three vegetable oils such as coconut oil, palm oil, and rice bran oil with primary amines such as ethylamine, butylamine, and hexylamine. This method of preparation gave about 75-86% yield of products. Nine fatty acid esters were prepared from transesterification of vegetable oils with various alcohols such as ethanol, 1-butanol, and 1-hexanol in the presence of sulfuric acid, giving about 90-97% yield of products. Their structures were identified by FT-IR, MS, [superscript 1]H-, and [superscript 13]C-NMR. The synthesized lubricity additives were blended with base diesel fuel, and then were investigated the lubricity performances using High Frequency Reciprocating Rig machine. All samples at concentration of 0.2% by weight could provide satisfactory mean wear scar diameter of less than 460 micrometre. Considering the performances of fatty acid amides series, rice bran oil ethylamide was the best lubricity additive for diesel fuel, because it resulted in the lowest wear scar diameter value. For fatty acid esters series, rice bran oil hexyl ester were the best lubricity additive for diesel fuel. Moreover, all additives did not alter the physical properties of base diesel fuel.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาสมบัติการหล่อลื่นสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซลจากการเติมสารประกอบแอมีดและเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน โดยแอมีดของกรดไขมัน 9 ชนิดเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการแอมิเดชันของน้ำมันพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันมะพร้าว น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันรำข้าว ทำปฏิกิริยากับไพรมารีแอมีนคือ เอทิลลามีน บิวทิลลามีน และเฮกซิลลามีน วิธีการเตรียมนี้สามารถเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ 75-86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน 9 ชนิดเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการทรานเอสเทอริพิเคชันของน้ำมันพืช โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เอทานอล 1-บิวทานอล และ 1-เฮกซานอลด้วยกรดซัลฟุริกสามารถเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ 90-97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทำได้โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี โปรตอนและคาร์บอนแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ได้นำสารเติมแต่งที่สังเคราะห์ไปผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซล จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติในการหล่อลื่นด้วยเครื่องมือ HFRR สารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักสามารถทำให้ค่าความสึกหรอน้อยกว่า 460 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับสารเติมแต่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประเภทแอมีดของกรดไขมันพบว่า เอทิลลามีดของน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นสารเติมแต่งเพื่อการหล่อลื่นที่ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากให้ค่าสึกหรอที่น้อยที่สุด สำหรับสารเติมแต่งประเภทเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน เฮกซิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นสารเติมแต่งเพื่อการหล่อลื่นสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซลที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้สารเติมแต่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดไม่ทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลเปลี่ยนแปลงไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Lubrication and lubraicantsen
dc.subject: Diesel fuelsen
dc.subject: Fatty acidsen
dc.subject: Amidesen
dc.title: Lubricity additives for diesel by amidation of vegetable oilsen
dc.title.alternative: สารเติมแต่งเพื่อการหล่อลื่นสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซลโดยแอมิเดชันของน้ำมันพืชen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoramorn.p@chula.ac.th-