DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujin Khomrutai-
dc.contributor.author: Atiratch Laoharenoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we are interested in sign-changing solutions of the Cauchy problem $\\partial_tu-\\triangle\\partial_tu=\\alpha\\triangle u+V(x) |^\\sigma u$ in $\\mathbb{R}^n\\times(0,\\infty)$, $u|_{t=0}=u_0$, where $\\alpha,\\sigma>0$ are constants and $u_0,V$ are given functions. We put a rather mild assumption on the coefficient $V$ that it satisfies $ (x)|\\lesssim |^a$ as $ |\\to\\infty$ for a constant $a\\geq0$. Thus, in particular, it can be bounded. The function spaces considered are weighted Lebesgue spaces with a polynomial weight of order $b$, denoted by $L^{q,b}(\\mathbb{R}^n)$. After proving the boundedness of relevant operators, especially, the Bessel potential and the Green operators, we can establish the local existence of solutions for the Cauchy problem. Then, employing a modified interpolation estimate on the weight Lebesgue spaces, we can also prove the global existence of solutions provided the initial function $u_0$ is sufficiently small.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สนใจผลเฉลยเปลี่ยนเครื่องหมายได้ของปัญหาโคชี $\\partial_tu-\\triangle\\partial_tu=\\alpha\\triangle u+V(x) |^\\sigma u$ ใน $\\mathbb{R}^n\\times(0,\\infty)$, $u|_{t=0}=u_0$, โดยที่ $\\alpha,\\sigma>0$ เป็นค่าคงตัวและ $u_0,V$ เป็นฟังก์ชันที่กำหนดให้ โดยให้ข้อสมมุติอย่างอ่อนกับสัมประสิทธิ์ $V$ ว่าสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไข $ (x)|\\lesssim |^a$ เมื่อ $ |\\to\\infty$ สำหรับค่าคงตัว $a\\geq0$ นั่นคือในกรณีเฉพาะ $V$ สามารถมีขอบเขตได้ ปริภูมิฟังก์ชันที่สนใจ คือ ปริภูมิเลอเบกแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยพหุนามอันดับ $b$ ที่แทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์ $L^{q,b}(\\mathbb{R}^n)$ หลังจากพิสูจน์การมีขอบเขตของตัวดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะตัวดำเนินการศักย์เบสเซลและตัวดำเนินการกรีน แล้วจึงพิสูจน์การมีอยู่จริงของผลเฉลยเฉพาะที่สำหรับปัญหาโคชี จากนั้นโดยใช้การประมาณค่าในช่วงบนปริภูมิเลอเบกแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักจะสามารถพิสูจน์การมีอยู่จริงของผลเฉลยวงกว้างสำหรับเงื่อนไขค่าเริ่มต้น $u_0$ ที่เล็กมากพอ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.447-
dc.subject: Functional equations
dc.subject: Parabola
dc.subject: Mathematical constants
dc.subject: สมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน
dc.subject: พาราโบลา
dc.subject: ค่าคงที่ (คณิตศาสตร์)
dc.title: Existence of Global Solutions for Semilinear Pseudoparabolic Equations with Unbounded Coefficient
dc.title.alternative: การมีจริงของผลเฉลยวงกว้างสำหรับสมการเชิงพาราโบลาเทียมกึ่งเชิงเส้นที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่มีขอบเขต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sujin.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.447-