https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57286
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พิรงรอง รามสูต | - |
dc.contributor.author | เชิญพร คงมา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2551 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์และนโยบาย บทบาทการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ต และปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำงานของภาคประชาสังคมที่ทำการศึกษาจำนวน 8 องค์กร ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกประกอบกับการศึกษาเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านวัตถุประสงค์และนโยบายขององค์ภาคประชาสังคม ไม่ได้เน้นที่การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเพื่อใช้ในการกำกับดูแลอินเทอร์เน็ต แต่เน้นการทำงานเชิงสังคม ซึ่งในภาพรวมแต่ละองค์กรมีวัตถุประสงค์และนโยบายการทำงานที่แตกต่างและคล้ายคลึงกัน ด้านการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ต พบว่าองค์ภาคประชาสังคมที่ทำการศึกษามีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ตใน 2 แนวทางหลัก คือ 1) การปกป้องเด็กและเยาวชนจากเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ มูลนิธิอินเทอร์เน็ตร่วมพัฒนาไทย มูลนิธิเครือข่ายครอบครัว มูลนิธิกระจกเงา สถาบันแห่งชาติเพื่อการพัฒนาเด็กและครอบครัว และมูลนิธิเพื่อการพัฒนาเด็ก 2) การส่งเสริมสิทธิเสรีภาพและการแสดงออกบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการรณรงค์เพื่อการปฏิรูปสื่อ กลุ่มเสรีภาพต่อต้านการเซ็นเซอร์ประเทศไทย และเครือข่ายพลเมืองเน็ต องค์กรในภาคประชาสังคมที่มีความแตกต่างกันใน 2 แนวทาง มีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ตที่แตกต่างกัน โดยองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในแนวทางการปกป้องเด็กและเยาวชนจะเน้นบทบาทในการรณรงค์สร้างความตระหนักรู้เรื่องสื่ออินเทอร็เน็ต การเฝ้าระวังภัยเทคโนโลยี การสร้างเครือข่ายการทำงานกับภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมอื่นๆ และการขับเคลื่อนทางนโยบายส่วนองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในแนวทางการส่งเสริมสิทธิเสรีภาพและการแสดงออกบนสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต จะเน้นบทบาทด้านการรณรงค์สร้างความตระหนักรู้เรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต และการขับเคลื่อนทางกฎหมายและนโยบายที่กระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำงานของภาคประชาสังคมในภาพรวมพบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญ คือ เงินทุน ความร่วมมือของภาครัฐและภาคส่วนต่างๆ ในสังคม บุคลากร ความตระหนักรู้เรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในสังคมไทย และการสื่อสารภายในกลุ่ม | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this research are to study the following: objectives, policy and role of civil society in Internet content regulation as well as problems and obstacles facing the selected civic organizations in their work. The study is qualitative in nature using in-depth interviews and documentary research. The study finds that the selected civic organizations do not have the objectives to develop technological means for Internet content regulation but emphasize social approaches in their work. Two types of these social approaches are viable: 1) protection of children and youth from inappropriate materials; 2) promotion of freedom of expression and communication rights on the Internet. The organizations that take the former approach include Internet Foundation for the Development Thailand, Family Network Foundation. The Mirror Foundation, National Institute for Child and Family, and Foundation for Child Development while those that take the latter approach include Campaign for Popular Media Reform (CMPR), Freedom Against Censorship Thailand (FACT) and Thai Netizen Network. Those that assume the approach of child protection take these main roles in Internet content regulation-building awareness about the Internet, monitoring for Internet-related risks, networking with other civic partners and with official authorities in mobilizing at policy level. Meanwhile, those civic organizations which assume the approach of promotion of freedom of expression and communication rights take these main roles in Internet content regulation-building awareness about the above rights on the Internet, movements to rally for or against laws and policies that affect rights and freedom of expression, as well as networking with other partners in the civil society. As for problems and obstacles in these civic organizations' line of work, these problems are found in respective order of importance: finance, cooperation from the state and sectors in society, personnel, awareness about rights and freedom in Thai society, and internal communication within the group or organization | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.621 | - |
dc.subject | ประชาสังคม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | อินเทอร์เน็ต -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | Internet -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Civil society | en_US |
dc.title | บทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ต | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Role of civil society in internet content regulation | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | วารสารสนเทศ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pirongrong.R@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.621 | - |