https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57317
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krisana Siraleartmukul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ornuma Thimulnee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research focused on the production of alginate/chitosan nanospheres by electrospray technique. The parameters affected size and size distribution, such as voltage, flow rate, needle gauge and working distance were investigated. The result showed that increasing voltage and needle gauge resulted in a decrease in the sphere size. Whereas when increasing the flow rate and working distance, the sphere size were increased. The optimum condition for producing the clindamycinalginate/ chitosan nanosphere were as follows: voltage of 15 kV, flow rate of 10 mL/h, needle gauge of 26g and working distance of 8 cm. The average size was 855 nm. The morphology of alginate/chitosan nanospheres were spherical shape with smooth surface. Moreover the spherical size increased but not statistically significant when the drug content in the sphere was increased. Encapsulation efficiency of 83% was successfully achieved and up to 70.35% of clindamycin was released from the nanospheres into phosphate buffer pH 7.4 at 37ºC within the period of 12 hours. Finally, a simulated skin permeation study of the clindamycin from alginate/chitosan nanospheres using cellulose membrane demonstrated that clindamycin was continuously released from the spheres for up to 12 hours of study. The clindamycinalginate/ chitosan nanospheres have antibacterial activity on Staphylococcus aureus. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมอนุภาคแอลจิเนต/ไคโทซานนาโนสเฟียร์โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทร สเปรย์ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคได้แก่ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหล ของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อออกจากเข็ม เบอร์เข็ม และระยะทางจากปลายเข็มถึงผิวหน้าของสาร ผลการ ทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเบอร์เข็มพบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กลง แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการ ไหลของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อออกจากเข็มและระยะทางจากปลายเข็มถึงผิวหน้าของสารพบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้ มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการเตรียมคลินดามัยซิน-แอลจิเนต/ไคโทซานคือ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 15 กิโลโวลต์ อัตราการไหลของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อออกจากเข็ม 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เข็ม เบอร์ 26 และระยะทางจากปลายเข็มถึงผิวหน้าของสาร 8 เซนติเมตร ขนาดอนุภาคที่ได้เท่ากับ 855 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีผิวค่อนข้างเรียบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดของ อนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปริมาณยาภายในเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษานี้สามารถกักเก็บยาได้สูง ถึง 83% การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยคลินดามัยซินจากอนุภาคแอลจิเนต/ไคโทซานในฟอสเฟต บัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.4 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่ามีการปลดปล่อยได้สูง 70.35% ภายใน 12 ชั่วโมง และ จากการศึกษาเลียนภาวะการแพร่ผ่านผิวหนังของคลินดามัยซินที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากอนุภาค แอลจิเนต/ไคโทซานโดยใช้เมมเบรนเซลลูโลส พบว่ามีคลินดามัยซินปลดปล่อยออกมาอย่าง ต่อเนื่องตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษานาน 12 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุภาคแอลจิเนต/ไคโทซานที่ใส่ ยายังสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ได้อีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1602 | - |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en_US |
dc.subject | Clindamycin | en_US |
dc.subject | Alginate | en_US |
dc.subject | Microspheres (Pharmacy) | en_US |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Controlled release | en_US |
dc.subject | Controlled release technology | en_US |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | en_US |
dc.subject | คลินดามัยซิน | en_US |
dc.subject | แอลจิเนต | en_US |
dc.subject | ไมโครสเฟียร์ (เภสัชกรรม) | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย | en_US |
dc.subject | เทคโนโลยีการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา | en_US |
dc.title | Encapsulation of clindamycin in alginate-chitosan microspheres by electrospray | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกักเก็บคลินดามัยซินในไมโครสเฟียร์แอลจิเนต-ไคโทซานโดยอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nongnuj.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Krisana.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1602 | - |