https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57849
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hiromichi Noguchi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pichet Thanapongjongruay | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research prepared five sets of pigmented inkjet inks and pretreated the silk fabric with chitosan, glycine and N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl] chitosan chloride (HTACC) to enhance print quality. The six pigmented inkjet inks comprising black (Bk), cyan (C), magenta (M), yellow (Y), light cyan (LtC) and light magenta (LtM) colors were prepared with surface-modified pigments and a pigment-to-binder ratio of 1:2. The binder was the copolymer of styrene-acrylic acid emulsion. Different ratios of diethylene glycol and glycerol for verifying the ink viscosity, surface tension with jettability were investigated. The prepared inks had pH in the range of 6.7-8.8, zeta-potential in the range from (-35) to (-50) mV, the pigment particle sizes in the range of 100-300 nm, surface tension in the range of 39 – 46 mN m-1. The black inks prepared by the pigment-to-binder ratios of 1:0, 1:0.5, 1:1, 1:1.5 and 1:2 exhibited both the Newtonian flow at low shear rates (21-142 s-1) and non-Newtonian flow at high shear rates (180-741 s-1). The ink formulation 5 with a pigment-to-binder ratio of 1:2 which was in the jettable range on a viscosity-surface tension criteria map had the viscosity in a range of 2.78 – 3.44 mPa s which jetted the printing pattern completely. The ink formulation 5 was thus best suited for printing with an Epson piezoelectric type inkjet printer. The silk fabric pretreated with chitosan, HTACC, and mixed chitosan and glycine was then each printed with the ink formulation 5. The printed silk fabrics were analyzed for color gamut and color saturation, stiffness, light and wash fastnesses. The printed silk fabrics exhibited that the color gamut and color saturation of the pretreated fabrics provided a wider color gamut than the printed colors on the untreated fabrics. The mixed chitosan and glycine, and HTACC pretreatments enhanced markedly the chroma while the color strength of the fabrics with HTACC pretreatments increased most. The pretreated silk fabrics by chitosan or HTACC did not increase the fabrics stiffness. The light fastness of the pretreated fabrics did not change from the untreated ones, although the wash fastness increased from 4 to 4-5. The extent of coagulation efficiency between the pretreatment reagents and inks was investigated by UV-visible spectroscopy from which HTACC can exhibit strong interaction with the pigments in the inks. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตประเภทสารสีห้าชุด และปรับสภาพผิวผ้าไหมด้วยไคโทซาน ไกลซีน และเอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (เอชทีเอซีซี) เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้าไหม หมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตหกสีของแต่ละชุดประกอบด้วยหมึกพิมพ์สีดำ น้ำเงินเขียว ม่วงแดง เหลือง น้ำเงินเขียวอ่อน และม่วงแดงอ่อน ซึ่งเตรียมจากสารสีที่กระจายตัวด้วยวิธีการปรับสภาพผิวสารสี อัตราส่วนของสารสีต่อสารยึดเป็น 1:2 สารยึดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ร่วมของอิมัลชันสไตรีน-อะคริเลต เตรียมหมึกพิมพ์ด้วยสัดส่วนระหว่างไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลกับกลีเซอรอลต่างกันเพื่อกำหนดความหนืด แรงตึงผิว สภาพพ่นหมึกได้ และสภาพพิมพ์ได้ หมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นมีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสในช่วง 6.7 – 8.8 ประจุบนผิวของอนุภาคหมึกพิมพ์อยู่ในช่วง (-35) ถึง (-50) มิลลิโวลต์ ขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 100-300 นาโนเมตร ค่าแรงตึงผิวในช่วง 39 ถึง 46 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร หมึกพิมพ์สีดำที่เตรียมด้วยสัดส่วนของสารสีต่อสารยึด 1:0 1:0.5 1:1 1:1.5 และ 1:2 แสดงทั้งลักษณะการไหลแบบนิวโทเนียนที่อัตราเฉือนต่ำ (21-142 ต่อวินาที) และการไหลแบบนอน-นิวโทเนียนที่อัตราเฉือนสูง (180-741 ต่อวินาที) หมึกพิมพ์หกสีชุดห้าที่ใช้สารสีต่อสารยึด 1:2 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ช่วงพ่นหมึกได้ของแผนที่ของความหนืด-แรงตึงผิว มีความหนืดในช่วง 2.78-3.44 มิลลิพาสคัล วินาที มีสภาพพ่นหมึกได้ครบทุกสี หมึกพิมพ์ชุดห้าซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์ประเมิน จึงมีสมบัติเหมาะกับเครื่องพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตเอปซันซึ่งเป็นแบบไพโซอิเล็กทริก พิมพ์ผ้าไหมที่ปรับสภาพผิวก่อนพิมพ์ด้วยสารละลายไคโทซาน สารละลายไคโทซานผสมไกลซีน และสารละลายเอชทีเอซีซี ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์หกสีชุดห้า วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของผ้าไหมพิมพ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขอบเขตสีและความอิ่มตัวสี ความแข็งกระด้าง ความทนแสง และความทนการซัก พบว่า การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าก่อนพิมพ์สามารถเพิ่มขอบเขตสีและความอิ่มตัวสีของผ้าไหมพิมพ์ได้ การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าด้วยสารละลายไคโทซานผสมไกลซีน และสารละลายเอชทีเอซีซีเพิ่มขอบเขตสีและความอิ่มตัวสีมาก ซึ่งการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยเอชทีเอซีซีให้ความอิ่มตัวสีมากที่สุด การปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเอชทีเอซีซีและสารละลายไคโทซานไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงความแข็งกระด้างของผ้า การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติด้านความคงทนของสีต่อแสง แต่สมบัติความคงทนของสีต่อการซักเพิ่มจากระดับ 4 เป็น 4-5 ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการจับตัวเป็นก้อนของสารปรับสภาพผิวผ้ากับหมึกพิมพ์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า สารละลายเอชทีเอซีซีมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสารสีในหมึกพิมพ์ได้ดีที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1609 | - |
dc.subject | Printing ink | en_US |
dc.subject | Color -- Stability | en_US |
dc.subject | หมึกพิมพ์ -- สี | en_US |
dc.subject | สี -- เสถียรภาพ | en_US |
dc.title | Preparation of pigmented inkjet ink for six-color printing on silk fabric | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตประเภทสารสีสำหรับการพิมพ์หกสีบนผ้าไหม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ksuda@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1609 | - |