https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57866
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangamol Nuntasri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kessarin Worakittitham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Sulfonic functionalized SBA-15 catalysts, SBA-15-Pr-SO3H and SBA-15-Ar-SO3H, were synthesized by direct synthesis under acidic condition using triblock P123 (poly(ethylene oxide)20–poly(propylene oxide)70–poly(ethylene oxide)20) copolymer as a structure directing agent. The gel composition of SBA-15-Pr-SO3H was 0.0369 TEOS: 0.0041 MPTMS: 0.0369 H2O2: 0.24 HCl: 6.9046 H2O: 0.0007 P123. In addition, the gel composition of SBA-15-Ar-SO3H was 0.0369 TEOS: 0.0041 CSPETMS: 0.0369 H2O2: 0.24 HCl: 6.9046 H2O: 0.0007 P123. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, sulfur elemental analysis, solid state 13C-MAS-NMR and scanning electron microscopy. Catalytic performances of SBA-15-Pr-SO3H and SBA-15-Ar-SO3H were studied in catalyzing the phenol with formaldehyde to form bisphenol-F under different conditions. The optimum condition on bisphenol-F preparation was phenol to formaldehyde molar ratio of 30 mol mol-1, catalyst to formaldehyde weight ratio of 15 wt% at 90°C for 1 h under the absence of solvent. Furthermore, catalytic activity of the synthesized catalyst was compared with other catalysts such as ion-exchanged resins, zeolites and Al-mesoporous materials. Among various heterogeneous catalysts, SBA-15-Pr-SO3H exhibited high catalytic activity due to giving high bisphenol-F yield of 98% and selective to 4,4'-isomer. Moreover, the regenerated catalyst revealed similar activity and performed the product isomer distribution closing to the fresh one. Thus, SBA-15-Pr-SO3H catalyst was able to be an efficient catalyst for bisphenol-F preparation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกและเอริลซัลโฟนิกด้วยวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นกรดโดยใช้ไทรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิด P123 (พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20-พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์70-พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20) เป็นสารชี้นำโครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบของเจลของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกเป็น 0.0369 TEOS: 0.0041 MPTMS: 0.0369 H2O2: 0.24 HCl: 6.9046 H2O: 0.0007 P123 นอกจากนี้องค์ประกอบของเจลของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่เอริลซัลโฟนิกเป็น 0.0369 TEOS: 0.0041 CSPETMS: 0.0369 H2O2: 0.24 HCl: 6.9046 H2O: 0.0007 P123 จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ คาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับสถานะของแข็ง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพความว่องไวของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่ โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกและเอริลซัลโฟนิกด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมบิสฟีนอลเอฟจากฟีนอลและฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ภายใต้ภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมบิสฟีนอลเอฟคืออัตราส่วนโมลของฟีนอลต่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 30 อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่มีตัวทำละลาย นอกจากนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ซีโอไลต์ และอลูมิเนียม-วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง ท่ามกลางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์พบว่า เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกได้แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีเนื่องจากสามารถให้ปริมาณบิสฟีนอลเอฟ 98% และจำเพาะต่อ 4,4'-ไอโซเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับสภาพเหมือนใหม่แล้วมีความว่องไวและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสัดส่วนไอโซเมอร์ใกล้เคียงกับที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้งาน ด้วยเหตุนี้เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัล โฟนิกสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเตรียมบิสฟีนอลเอฟ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1620 | - |
dc.subject | Zeolites | en_US |
dc.subject | Sulfonic acids | en_US |
dc.subject | Bisphenol-F | en_US |
dc.subject | ซีโอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | กรดซัลโฟนิก | en_US |
dc.subject | บิสฟีนอลเอฟ | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of bisphenol-F using sulfonic functionalized SBA-15 as catalyst | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์บิสฟีนอลเอฟโดยใช้เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | duangamol.n@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1620 | - |