https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57873
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yongsak Sritana-anant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jirasak Chapromma | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Various routes to synthesis of EDOT substituted at ethylene bridge and other related derivatives have been attempted. Synthesis of new diethyl 3,4-dialkoxythiophene-2,5-dicarboxylate derivatives using double Williamson etherifications of the corresponding alkyl halides yielded the desired thiophene dicarboxylate precursors in range of yields. Decarboxylation obtained a new potential monomer (Vinyl-EDOT). Halogenation of various thiophene derivatives with N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) or N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) have been accomplished in excellent yields (80-99%). Transetherification of 3,4-dimethoxy- thiophene with trans-1,2-cyclohexanediol to obtain 3,4-cyclohexylenedioxy- thiophene (CDOT) in good yield (86%). This monomer was subjected to oxidative polymerization to give poly(3,4-cyclohexylenedioxythiophene) (PCDOT) in 69%. 2,5-Dibromo-3,4-cyclohexylenedioxythiophene (DBCDOT) could be polymerized in solid state which also gave the polymer PCDOT. Characterizations of the resulting polymer were performed by NMR, FT-IR, SEM, UV-Vis, XRD, MALDI-TOF MS, TGA, DSC and Four-point-probe conductometer. Solid-state polymerized PCDOT heated at 120 ºC for 24 hours and stored at room temperature for 14 days gave the best value of conductivity up to 131 S/cm. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ที่มีการแทนที่ที่เอทิลีนบริดจ์และอนุพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ด้วยหลากหลายวิธี การสังเคราะห์ 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน-2,5-ไดคาร์บอกซีเลต ชนิดใหม่ ด้วยปฏิกิริยา ดับเบิ้ล วิลเลียมสันอีเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอลคิลเฮไลด์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ ต่างๆ กันออกไป หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซีเลชัน พบว่าได้สารชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ได้ คือ ไวนิลอีดอท ปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชันด้วยเอ็นโบรโมซัคซินิไมด์ (เอ็นบีเอส) และ เอ็นคลอโรซัคซินิไมด์ (เอ็นซีเอส) กับอนุพันธ์ของไทโอฟีนชนิดต่างๆ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณมากระหว่าง 80-99% ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์อีเทอริฟิเคชันของ 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน กับ ทรานส์-1,2-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดออล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (ซีดอท) ถึง 86% ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเชื่อมต่อทางเคมีของซีดอทจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (พีซีดอท) ในปริมาณ 69% ในขณะที่ใช้ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเฟสของแข็งได้พีซีดอทเช่นเดียวกัน และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ เอฟที-ไออาร์ เอสอีเอ็มยูวี-วิซิเบิ้ล เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี มัลดิทอฟเอ็มเอส ทีจีเอ ดีเอสซีและเครื่องวัดการนำไฟฟ้าแบบโฟร์พ้อยท์ โพรบ พบว่าพีซีดอทที่ได้จากพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเฟสของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องอีกเป็นเวลา 14 วัน จะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด คือ 131 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1622 | - |
dc.subject | Ethylenedioxythiophens -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis, characterization and polymerization of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophens substituted at ethylene bridge | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์โครงสร้างและพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่มีการแทนที่ที่เอทิลีนบริดจ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1622 | - |