DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santad Chanprapaph-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pintip Pongpech-
dc.contributor.author: Katareeya Ek-akaranawakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Determination of in vitro antimicrobial activities of double and triple combinations of meropenem, ciprofloxacin and colistin against 30 clinical isolates of P. aeruginosa found that twenty-six isolates (86.67%) were multidrug-resistant isolates (MDR) and all isolates were meropenem-resistant (MIC90= 16 µg/mL). Only 4 isolates (13.33%) were susceptible to ciprofloxacin (MIC90=128 µg/mL). Whereas all isolates were susceptible to colistin (MIC90= 2 µg/mL). The results from checkerboard method have shown that the combination of meropenem with ciprofloxacin had synergistic effect against only 9 isolates (30%) at concentrations ranged from 4-16 µg/mL and 0.25-64 µg/mL, respectively. For combination of meropenem and colistin, it had synergistic effect against 11 isolates the same as ciprofloxacin combined with colistin. Synergistic effect of meropenem and colistin was observed at concentrations ranged from 1-8 µg/mL and 0.5-1 µg/mL, respectively, whereas such effect was observed at ciprofloxacin and colistin concentrations ranged from 0.06-32 µg/mL and 0.5-1 µg/mL, respectively. In addition, triple combination of these agents showed synergistic effect against 18 isolates (60%) at meropenem, ciprofloxacin and colistin concentrations ranged from 1-16 µg/mL, 0.06-64 µg/mL and 0.06-1 µg/mL, respectively. In time-kill study, 5 isolates of meropenem-resistant P. aeruginosa were tested. When exposed to meropenem 16 and 25 µg/mL alone, 99.9% killing was observed in 2 isolates at 8th hour with meropenem 25 µg/mL and then the regrowth occurred at 24th hour. For ciprofloxacin 4 µg/mL alone, only 1 isolate was killed at level of 99% killing at 2nd hour and the regrowth was observed at 24th hour. Whereas, 0.5xMIC colistin alone, 99.9% killing was observed in all isolates at 2nd hour. However, such effect was observed in only 4 isolates at 8th hour then the regrowth of all isolates occurred at the 24th hour. The combinations of meropenem (16 or 25 µg/mL) and ciprofloxacin seem not to increase antimicrobial activity, only 1 isolate was killed at level of 99.9% killing. On the contrary, the combinations of meropenem (16 or 25 µg/mL) with 0.5xMIC colistin, 99.9% killing was observed in all isolates at 2nd-24th hour. The same results were observed in triple combinations. In addition, ciprofloxacin in combination with colistin showed the same results as colistin alone. BA24 value of 0.5xMIC colistin alone showed significantly different from control (p<0.05). BA24 values of meropenem (16 or 25 µg/mL) in combination with 4 µg/mL ciprofloxacin were not significantly different from meropenem alone (p>0.05) the same as ciprofloxacin in combination with colistin compared to colistin alone. Whereas meropenem (16 or 25 µg/mL) combined with 0.5xMIC colistin were significantly different from meropenem at each concentration alone and colistin alone as well (p<0.05). Moreover, there were not significantly different from triple combinations (p>0.05). The morphology change of such P. aeruginosa exposed to meropenem combined with colistin occurred with alteration of bacterial membrane resulted in cell break and cell debris when compared to control. The results have shown that antibacterial activity of meropenem (16 or 25 µg/mL) combined with 0.5xMIC colistin were most effective. Therefore, the combination of meropemem with low dose of colistin could be the promising alternative treatment for infections caused by meropenem-resistant P. aeruginosa. The lower dose of colistin could also lead to the decreased nephrotoxicity in patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของยา meropenem ciprofloxacin และ colistin เมื่อให้ร่วมกันสองและสามชนิดต่อเชื้อ P. aeruginosa จำนวน 30 ไอโซเลท พบว่าเชื้อ P. aeruginosa 26 ไอโซเลท (86.67%) มีการดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด (multidrug-resistant isolate) และทุกไอโซเลทดื้อต่อยา meropenem (MIC90= 32 µg/mL) เชื้อมีความไวต่อยา ciprofloxacin เพียง 4 ไอโซ-เลท (13.33%) (MIC90= 128 µg/mL) แต่ยังมีความไวต่อ colistin ทุกไอโซเลท (MIC90= 2 µg/mL) ผลจากการประเมินการใช้ยาดังกล่าวร่วมกันโดยวิธี checkerboard พบว่าเมื่อให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กัน (synergy) ต่อเชื้อเพียง 9 ไอโซเลท (30%) ที่ความเข้มข้นของ meropenem และ ciprofloxacin ในช่วง 4-16 µg/mL และ 0.25-64 µg/mLตามลำดับ เมื่อให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin หรือ ciprofloxacin ร่วมกับ colistin เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อเชื้อ 11 ไอโซเลทเท่ากัน โดยการเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่าง meropemem และ colistin นั้นเกิดที่ความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งสองในช่วง 1-8 µg/mL และ 0.5-1 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ส่วนการเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่าง ciprofloxacin และ colistin นั้นอยู่ในช่วง 0.06-32 µg/mL และ 0.5-1 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เมื่อให้ยาทั้งสามชนิดนี้ร่วมกัน พบว่าเกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อเชื้อ 18 ไอโซเลท (60%) ที่ความเข้มของ meropenem ciprofloxacin และ colistin ในช่วง 1-16 µg/mL, 0.06-64 µg/mL และ 0.06-1 µg/mL ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่ดื้อต่อยา meropenem ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 5 ไอโซเลท ประเมินผลในการฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธี time kill พบว่าเมื่อให้ meropenem เดี่ยว (16 และ 25 µg/mL) มีเพียง meropenem เดี่ยว 25 µg/mL ที่สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อ 2 ไอโซเลทได้99.9% ที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมง แต่เชื้อกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีกที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ส่วน ciprofloxacin เดี่ยว 4 µg/mL มีเพียง 1 ไอโซเลทที่จำนวนเชื้อลดลงไป 99% ที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง แต่เชื้อกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีกที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ colistin เดี่ยว 0.5xMIC ลดจำนวนเชื้อได้ 99.9% กับเชื้อทั้ง 5 ไอโซเลทที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงจนถึงที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมงพบลดลงเป็น 4 ไอโซเลท ซึ่งทุกไอโซเลทกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีกที่ 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อให้ยา meropenem (16 หรือ 25 µg/mL) ร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่ช่วยเพิ่มฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อ มีเพียง 1 ไอโซเลทเท่านั้นที่จำนวนเชื้อลดลงไปในระดับ 99.9% แต่เชื้อกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีกที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อให้ meropenem แต่ละความเข้มข้นร่วมกับ colistin 0.5xMIC สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อทั้ง 5 ไอโซเลทได้ 99.9% ที่เวลา 2-24 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการให้ ciprofloxacin ร่วมกับ colistin ให้ผลต่อการลดจำนวนเชื้อในลักษณะเดียวกับการให้ colistin เดี่ยว การให้ยาทั้งสามชนิดร่วมกันให้ผลในการลดจำนวนเชื้อคล้ายกับการให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin เมื่อพิจารณาจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงจากค่า BA24 พบว่าค่า BA24 ของ colistin 0.5xMIC เดี่ยวแตกต่างจาก control อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การให้ merpenem (16 หรือ 25 µg/mL) ร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin 4 µg/mL มีค่า BA24 ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ meropenem เดี่ยว (p>0.05) เช่นเดียวกับการให้ ciprofloxacin ร่วมกับ colistin ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ colistin เดี่ยว ส่วนการให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin ให้ผลแตกต่างจากการให้ยาเดี่ยวของ meropenem และ colistin (p<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ยาร่วมกันสามชนิด (p>0.05) สำหรับผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของเชื้อเมื่อเจริญในยา meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin พบว่าที่ผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยผนังเซลล์มีการถูกทำลายเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับยา จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ meropenem (16 หรือ 25 µg/mL) ร่วมกับ colistin 0.5xMIC มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด จึงอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจาก P. aeruginosa ที่ดื้อต่อยา meropenem และอาจช่วยลดขนาดของ colistin ที่จะใช้ในการรักษาเพื่อลดอัตราการเกิดพิษของ colistin ได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1625-
dc.subject: Drug resistance in microorganisms
dc.subject: Meropenem
dc.subject: Ciprofloxacin
dc.subject: Colistin
dc.subject: การดื้อยาในจุลินทรีย์
dc.subject: เมอโรพีเนม
dc.subject: ไซโพรฟลอกซาซิน
dc.subject: โคลิสทิน
dc.title: In vitro antimicrobial activities of double and triple combinations of Meropenem, Ciprofloxacin and Colistin against meropenem-resistant Pesudomonas Aeruginosa
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของเมอโรพีเนม ไซโพรฟลอกซาซินและโคลิสทิน เมื่อให้ร่วมกันสองและสามชนิดในหลอดทดลองต่อเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา ที่ดื้อยาเมอโรพีเนม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Santad.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pintip.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1625-