https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57896
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nalena Praphiraksit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phruetchika Suvannasara | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to modify chitosan (CS) with various ratio of 4-carboxybenzensulfonamide (4-CBS) to improve a mucoadhesive property and thus increases the chance of carbonic anhydrase inhibitor being delivered through the mucosa of the stomach for eradication of H. pylori. The 4-CBS-CSs were characterized by 1H-NMR, FT-IR spectroscopy, DSC and TGA analysis. The 4-CBS-CS (1:0.05) has mucoadhesive property and swelling ratio better than CS, and can tolerate in the stomach condition for at least 24 hours in the simulated gastric fluid (pH 1.2) and the phosphate buffer (pH 5.5). The 4-CBS-CSs were non-toxic to Vero cell and inactive against anti-cancer cell lines of epidermoid carcinoma of oral cavity (KB), breast adenocarcinoma (MCF-7) and small cell lung carcinoma (NCI-H187). Moreover, the 4-CBS-CSs can inhibit Escherichia coli (E.coli) and Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) better than CS. The application of 4-CBS-CS is focused on the immobilization of acetozalamide (ACZ) onto CS and the 1:0.05 4-CBS-CS in the form of microspheres by electrospray technique. The particle sizes were in the range of 2-8 𝜇m. The percent of ACZ encapsulation efficiency (%EE) of ACZ-4-CBS-CS (1:1) was 98% (47% for 1:1 ACZ-CS microspheres). In vitro release profiles of acetazolamide in the SGF showed that 4-CBS-CS can prolong release up to 4 hours. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อดัดแปรไคโทซานด้วย 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์ (4-CBS-CS) ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ให้มีสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดีกว่าไคโทซาน เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสให้ตัวยับยั้งคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรสซึมผ่านเยื่อบุเมือกเข้าไปถึงเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ฝังตัวอยู่ลึกในกระเพาะอาหาร และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไคโทซานที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, FT-IR, DSC และ TGA นอกจากนี้ ไคโทซานที่ดัดแปรด้วย 4-CBS-CS (1:0.05) มีสมบัติยึดเกาะเยื่อเมือกและมีความสามารถในการบวมตัวที่ดีมากกว่าไคโทซาน และทนต่อกรดในกระเพาะอาหารได้นานอย่างน้อย 24 ชั่วโมง และไคโทซานดัดแปรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติและไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง KB cell, MCF-7, NCI-H187 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าไคโทซานที่ดัดแปรด้วย 4-CBS สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ E.coli และ S.aureus นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะตรึงตัวยับยั้งคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส ซึ่งได้แก่ อะซีตาโซลาไมด์ (ACZ) ลงบนไคโทซานและ 1:0.05 4-CBS-CS ในรูปไมโครสเฟียร์โดยเทคนิคอัลตราโซนิกอะตอมไมเซชัน ไมโครสเฟียร์ของไคโทซานและไคโทซานดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีผิวเรียบมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 2-8 ไมโครเมตร เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บอะซีตาโซลาไมด์ในไมโครสเฟียร์ (%EE) ของ 1:1 ACZ-4-CBS-CS สูงถึง 98% ซึ่งมากกว่าค่า 47% ที่ได้จากอนุภาคไคโทซาน และอะซีตาโซลาไมด์ที่ถูกตรึงด้วยอนุภาค 4-CBS-CS สามารถทยอยการปลดปล่อยได้นานถึง 4 ชั่วโมง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1630 | - |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en_US |
dc.subject | Microspheres (Pharmacy) | en_US |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | en_US |
dc.subject | ไมโครสเฟียร์ (เภสัชกรรม) | en_US |
dc.title | Preparation of 4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide modified chitosan for delivery of acetazolamide | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมไคโตซานที่ดัดแปรด้วย 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์สำหรับนำส่งอะซีตาโซลาไมด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nongnuj.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | no information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1630 | - |