DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharapong Vitidsant-
dc.contributor.author: Chanokporn Saeung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: The research was the study of the effect of activation by petrochemical waste sludge by physical activation with superheated steam carbondioxide and chemical activation by suitable chemical with potassium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and zinc chloride on properties of activated carbon from sewage sludge. The experiment work included two steps. The first step was carbonization which was carried out in the temperature range of 375-450 ºC. It was found that the optimum condition was 400ºC for 90 min. The second step was activation by chemicals and physical activations. The study variables were temperature, time, and, char particle size form waste sludge. The optimum activation condition was chemical activation by zinc chloride; size 1.18-2.36 mm.at temperature 350 ºC 1 hour and flow rate of nitrogen of 250 ml/ min. The property of prepared activated carbon from waste sludge was % yield of 88.53, bulk density of 0.35 g/cm2, iodine number of 648.50 mg/g, methylene blue number of 296.13 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 551.23 m2/g.The prepared activated carbon from waste sludge from petrochemical could be the commercial grade, because the accepted standard iodine absorption is more than 600 mg/g.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกกากตะกอนของเสียปิโตรเคมีโดยกระบวนการคาร์บอไนซ์และการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งและกระตุ้นทางเคมีโดยการเปรียบเทียบสารเคมีที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นโดยใช้ ฟอสฟอริก แอซิด โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และซิงค์คลอไรด์.ในการวิจัยนี้มีสองขั้นตอน เริ่มต้นด้วยการหาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของการคาร์บอไนซ์ในช่วง 375-450 องศาเซลเซียสโดยที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการคาร์บอไนซ์คือ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 90 นาที จากนั้นนำถ่านชาร์ที่ได้ไปกระตุ้นทางเคมีและทางกายภาพโดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่ใช้คืออุณหภูมิ เวลาและขนาดของถ่านชาร์ จากกากตะกอนของเสีย จากผลการทดลองพบภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นคือใช้ ถ่านชาร์จากกากตะกอนของเสียโดยการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วย ซิงค์คลอไรด์ด้วยขนาด 1.18-2.36 มิลลิเมตร กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยควบคุมปริมาณไนโตรเจน 250มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนของเสียที่พบมีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 88.53 ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.35 กรัม/ตารางเซนติเมตร ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 648.50 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 296.13มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และพื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 551.23 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากตะกอนของเสียปิโตรเคมีอยู่ในมาตรฐานเกรดการค้า เพราะให้ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนมากกว่า 600 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1631-
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated
dc.subject: Waste products
dc.subject: Petroleum chemicals industry
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี
dc.title: Preparation of activated carbon from petrochemical waste sludge by chemical and physical activation
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนของเสียปิโตรเคมีโดยการกระตุ้นเชิงเคมีและกายภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tharapong.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1631-