Title: Synthesis and optical properties of porphyrins with exocyclic aromatic rings
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสงของพอร์ไฟรินที่มีวงเอกโซไซคลิกแอโรแมติก
Authors: Chommapat Mettaprasert
Advisors: Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Porphyrins -- Synthesis
Porphyrins -- Optical properties
พอร์พัยริน -- การสังเคราะห์
พอร์พัยริน -- สมบัติทางแสง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A series of meso-aryl substituted porphyrin with fused phenanthrene subunits have been synthesized to obtain insights into the influence of conjugated porphyrin systems on the electronic properties. Barton-Zard condensation of 9-nitro-phenanthrene with ethyl isocyano-acetate afforded phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole-1-carboxylate in good yield. Cleavage of the ester moiety with KOH in refluxing ethylene glycol gave phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole as a precursor of porphyrins. meso-Tetraaryltetraphenanthroporphyrin can be obtained using Lindsey condensation of phenanthro[9,10-c]pyrrole with aryl aldehyde at low temperature using boron trifluoride as catalyst. These compounds were characterized by 1H-NMR, and UV-visible spectroscopies, and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The UV-visible spectra of highly conjugated porphyrins showed that ring fusion had a profound impact on the producing bathochromic shift of the Soret and Q bands into the near-infrared region. Absorption in this area is useful for wide applications in many fields including biomedicine and materials.
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นวงแอโรแมติกและมี วงเอกโซไซคลิกฟีแนนทรีน ซึ่งการขยายระบบพายคอนจุเกตนี้ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ฟีแนนโทร[9,10-c]พิร์โรล-1-คาร์บอกซีเลตได้จากปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นบาร์ตันซาร์ดของ9-ไนโทร-ฟีแนนทรีนกับเอทิลไอโซไซยาโนแอซีเตตในผลได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง จากนั้นกำจัดหมู่คาร์บอซีเลตโดยการรีฟลักซ์กับโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในเอทิลลีนไกลคอลและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้คือฟีแนนโทร[9,10-c]พิร์โรล ซึ่งเป็นพรีเคอเซอร์ของพอร์ไฟริน มีโซเททระแอริลเททระฟีแนนโทรพอร์ไฟรินเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างอนุพันธ์พิร์โรลกับแอริลแอลดีไฮด์ที่ต้องการ ณ อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้โบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินกลุ่มนี้ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี เทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโตรสโกปี ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรสโกปีและมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี จากการศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงของอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าการเพิ่มวงเอกโซไซคลิกแอโรแมติกติดกับวงพอร์ไฟรินส่งผลให้ยูวี- วิซิเบิลสเปกตรัมเลื่อนไปทางความยาวคลื่นที่มากขึ้นและเข้าใกล้ช่วงอินฟราเรด สมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงนี้ทำให้อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลายรูปแบบรวมถึงการนำไปใช้งานทางการแพทย์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57898
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1632
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1632
Type: Thesis