DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakanok Thongyai-
dc.contributor.author: Phetcharat Rabingkao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: The PI particles were synthesis by colloid method, which use good solvent and poor solvent. The polyimide precursor was prepared from reaction between dianhydride, 4,4´- oxydianiline (ODA) in NMP (good solvent), which obtain Polyamic acid (PAA) precursor solution. The PAA was injected to poor solvent of hexane and suitable amount of surfactants to mix with rigorous agitation and/or sonication to break the droplet of PAA. Then, PAA colloids were obtained and the colloid was further changed to PI particle by the in-situ chemical imidization of PAA colloids in the solution. The PI particle was separated from solution by centrifuge and dried under vacuum. In this study, various types of poor solvents, various types of surfactant and reactor and propeller blade in the reaction were investigated to verify the suitable conditions for the reactions. The best condition that produced the smallest size particulate polyimide, that have the average diameters of 1 to 10 𝜇m, are by using hexane as poor solvent and use Acrydic A-1381 as surfactant with 6-FDA as the dianhydride. The reaction can be run at room temperature, insensitive to the time delay of imidization and improve by the reactor and the propeller blade. The temperature did not change particles site and thermal propertied of PI. The synthesized functionalized PI particle features at wave number near 1750, 1380 and 1370 cm⁻¹ were also observed in the FT-IR spectra correspond with imide characteristics. Their thermal properties are the degradation of polyimide particles which appeared above 450-600 ℃. These results indicated the success preparation method of polyimide particle materials that have potential applications for electrical appliances.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของพอลิอิไมด์โดยใช้วิธีคอลลอด์ยเกิดได้โดย การใช้สารละลายที่สามารถละลายสารตั้งต้นได้ดี กับสารละลายที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดการละลายตัวของสารตั้งต้น สำหรับสารตั้งต้นเป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง ไดแอนไฮดราย, 4,4´-(ออกซิไดแอนิลีน) และสารละลาย เอ็น-เมทิล-2-ไพโรลิโดน นำสารตั้งต้นที่ได้ทำการหยดลงในสารละลายผสมที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมด้วยซึ่งไม่ทำให้เกิดการละลายตัวของสารตั้งต้น แล้วทำการกวนผสมและใช้เครื่องอัลตราโซนิคเพื่อทำเกิดการกระจายการแตกตัวของอนุภาคให้เล็กลง จากนั้นสารตั้งต้นพอลิเอมิคเอซิดเปลี่ยนเป็นพอลิอิไมด์โดยใช้วิธีการปิดวงของอิไมด์โดยการหยดสารเคมีลงไปในสารละลายผสม หลังจากการปิดวงอิไมด์ด้วยสารเคมีแล้ว นำอนุภาคพอลิอิไมด์ที่ได้ไปแยกส่วนออกจากสารละลายโดยการเซ็นตริฟิวค์ และนำผงของอนุภาคออกมาโดยใช้วิธีการทำให้แห้งภายใต้สุญญากาศ ทำให้ได้อนุภาคของพอลิอิไมด์ออกมา สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาชนิดของสารละลายที่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้น, ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, ชนิดของสารตั้งต้น และ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์กับใบพัดในการทำปฏิกิรยา สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำให้อนุภาคของพอลิอิไมด์มีขนาดเล็กที่สุด คือ ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เฮกเซนเป็นสารละลายที่ไม่ทำละลายสารตั้งต้น, สารลดแรงตึ้งผิวที่ใช้คือ อะคริดิกเอ-1381 และสารตั้งตั้นคือ 4,4´- (เฮกซะฟลูออโรไอโซโพรพิลิดีน)ไดฟาธาลิค แอนไฮดราย โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องและการหยดสารเพื่อที่จะทำให้เกิดการปิดวงของอิไมด์ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์และใบพัดควรจะใช้แบบที่ทำให้เกิดแรงเฉือนมากที่สุด ทำให้ผลของขนาดอนุภาคของพอลิอิไมด์มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดประมาณ 1 ถึง 10 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันของพอลิอิไมด์ จะเกิดขึ้นที่ความยาวคลื่นประมาณ 1750, 1380 และ 1370 เซนติเมตร-1 สอดคล้องกับผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันของพอลิอิไมด์ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนแสดงถึงค่าการเสื่อมสภาพทางความร้อนของพอลิอิไมด์ เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 450-600 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถนำวัสดุอนุภาคของพอลิไมด์ที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็คโทรนิคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1644-
dc.subject: Polyimides -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Particles
dc.subject: โพลิอิมีด -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: อนุภาค
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of polyimide particles
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของอนุภาคพอลิอิไมด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortsupakan@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1644-