https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58071
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rapat Eknithiset | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Pictorial Diary Handbook Program is a nonpharmacological treatment, designed for diabetes mellitus type 2 aged 50-70-year-old in Taladnoi, Horathep, and Khokyai Primary Care Unit which was based on Protection Motivation Theory. The general objective of this quasi-experimental study was to develop the Pictorial Diary Handbook Program for diabetes mellitus type 2 aged 50-70-year-old in Saraburi, Thailand. The specific objectives of this research were to 1) To compare the Biomarkers (Hba1c, FBS, BMI) between diabetes mellitus type II patients in the intervention group and the control group 2) To compare knowledge, perceived, and practice regarding self-care behavior on diet control, oral hypoglycemic drug taking/ other drug, self-health care, weight management and blood sugar control in the intervention group and the control group 3) To compare the Biomarkers (Hba1c, FBS, BMI) of diabetes mellitus type II patients within groups before and after implementation of the Diabetes Mellitus Pictorial Diary Handbook Program 4) To compare knowledge, perceived, and practice regarding self-care behavior on diet control, oral hypoglycemic drug taking/ other drug, self-health care, weight management and blood sugar control within group before and after implementation of the Diabetes Mellitus Pictorial Diary Handbook Program. The sample of this study was 140 participants, aged 50-70 years, were assigned to the intervention group (n=70) and the control group (n=70). The study examinations included Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS), Glycated Hemoglobin (HbA1c), Body Mass Index (BMI), knowledge, perceive, practice regarding self-care behavior on diet control, oral hypoglycemic drug taking/ other drug, self-health care, weight management and blood sugar control. The concept of Protection Motivation Theory in the intervention group receiving Pictorial Diary Handbook Program consisted of group health education every month for 3 months. Also, individual home visits for answering the questions were utilized to remind each participant of the scheduled Pictorial Diary Handbook Program. The measurements of dependent variables were conducted three times: at baseline, after the intervention (three months), and the follow-up period (6 months). Data were analyzed using Chi-square, t-test, and repeated measure ANOVA. The findings showed a significant different (p value<5) improvement in Bio-Markers measurements (BMI, FBS, HbA1c) including KPP (knowledge, perceive, and practice regarding self-care behavior on diet control, oral hypoglycemic drug taking/ another drug, self-health care, weight management and blood sugar control. Conclusion, the Pictorial Diary Handbook Program could enable blood sugar level control (FBS, HbA1c), and weight management (BMI), increase knowledge, promote positive perception, and enhance their practice to control blood sugar level in diabetes mellitus type 2. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทสองวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุอายุ (Pictorial Diary Handbook Program) ประกอบด้วยการจัดกลุ่มให้ความรู้เรื่องเบาหวาน การรับประทานอาหาร การรับประทานยา การดูแลตัวเอง การควบคุมน้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย BMI การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, HBa1c ภายใต้ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค มีวัตถุประสงค์ทั้วไป เพื่อสร้างโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท2 วัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ วัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด Hba1c, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS และดัชนีมวลกาย BMI ระหว่างผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท2 ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในก่อนวันที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม, เดือนที่สามที่สิ้นสุดโปรแกรมและเดือนที่6 หลังจากเริ่มโปรแกรมวันแรก และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความรู้, การรับรู้, และการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในด้านการรับประทานอาหาร การรับประทานยา การดูแลตัวเอง การควบคุมน้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย BMI การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, HBa1c ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในก่อนวันที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม, เดือนที่สามที่สิ้นสุดโปรแกรมและเดือนที่6 หลังจากเริ่มโปรแกรมวันแรก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด Hba1c, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS และดัชนีมวลกาย BMI ระหว่างผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท2 ในกลุ่มทดลองในก่อนวันที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม, เดือนที่สามที่สิ้นสุดโปรแกรมและเดือนที่6 หลังจากเริ่มโปรแกรมวันแรก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความรู้, การรับรู้, และการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในด้านการรับประทานอาหาร การรับประทานยา การดูแลตัวเอง การควบคุมน้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย BMI การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, HBa1c ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองในก่อนวันที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม, เดือนที่สามที่สิ้นสุดโปรแกรมและเดือนที่6 หลังจากเริ่มโปรแกรมวันแรก และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานร่วมกับการดูแลมาตรฐานบริการของโรงพยาบาลและเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างของระดับดัชนีมวลกาย BMI ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด HbA1c ระดับความรู้, การรับรู้, การปฏิบัติตน ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมในโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน อายุ 50-70 ปี เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 140 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ้มทดลอง 70 รายและกลุ่มควบคุม 70 ราย ใช้สถิติ independent t test, chi-square, repeated measured anova เพื่อทดสอบทางสถิติ กลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p value<0.5)ในด้านการควบคุมดัชนีมวลกาย BMI, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด HbA1c, ความรู้, การรับรู้, การปฏิบัติตน หลังจากได้รับโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่เดือนที่3 และโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานยังคงความยั่งยืนด้วยการช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานด้านการควบคุมดัชนีมวลกาย BMI, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด HbA1c, ความรู้, การรับรู้, การปฏิบัติตน หลังจากได้รับโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่เดือนที่6 สรุปการศึกษาพบว่า ผลของโปรแกรมรูปภาพประจำวันสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ควบคุมค่าดัชนีมวลกาย BMI, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด FBS, ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด HbA1c ได้ดี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.492 | - |
dc.title | THE EFFECTIVENESS OF A DIABETES MELLITUS PICTORIAL DIARY HANDBOOK PROGRAM FOR MIDDLE AGED AND ELDERLY TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS PATIENTS: A QUASI EXPERIMENTAL STUDY AT HEALTH PROMOTING HOSPITALS TALADNOI SARABURI PROVINCE THAILAND | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมซึ่งใช้รูปภาพแสดงบันทึกประจำวันสำหรับผู้สูงอายุเบาหวานประเภทที่๒:การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพชุมชนตำบลตลาดน้อย จังหวัดสระบุรี ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th,sratana3so@gmail.com,ratana.so@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.492 | - |