DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prannapha Modehiran-
dc.contributor.author: Stephen Moalung Sanglir-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This research project aimed to study 1) the effects of English Speaking Instruction Using Stories on the Speaking Ability of Second Grade Thai EFL Learners in an International School 2) the students' participation in the English Speaking Instruction Using Stories. The samples for this study were Thai EFL learner participants from the second grade level in an international school in Thailand. The instruments used in this research were a speaking pre-test and post-test, and student talk diaries and classroom observations form. The data was analysed using descriptive statistics: mean scores, S.D., and dependent t-test, and content analysis. The findings of the study indicated that 1) the speaking post-test mean scores were higher than that of the pre-test at a significant level, 2) the students showed positive participation in the English Speaking Instruction Using Stories.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้เรื่องราวที่มีต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีจากการสอนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการใช้เรื่องราว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนไทย ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการพูดก่อนและหลังเรียน สมุดบันทึกการพูดของนักเรียน และแบบสังเกตชั้นเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ คะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการใช้เรื่องราว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1884-
dc.subject: Storytelling-
dc.subject: International schools -- Thailand-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Elementary) -- Foreign speakers-
dc.subject: การเล่านิทาน-
dc.title: EFFECTS OF ENGLISH SPEAKING INSTRUCTION USING STORIES ON SPEAKING ABILITY AND PARTICIPATION OF THAI EFL SECOND GRADE STUDENTS IN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS IN THAILAND-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้เรื่องราวที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและการมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียนไทยผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Education-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Prannapha.M@chula.ac.th,praneemod@gmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1884-