https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58191
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sompong Apithamsoonthorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Outsourcing is recognized as one of the critical factors for efficient execution of pharmaceutical supply chain management, many pharmaceutical companies engage in international outsourcing of services (IOS) to survive in global highly competitive business. Since the key success factors for both domestic & international alliances are partnership characteristics and strategic fit management, but there is no empirical research on this issue in Thai pharmaceutical partnership offshore outsourcing. Therefore, this survey of Thai and foreign companies, both contract providers (CPs) and contract manufacturers (CMs), seeks to indicate significant relationships among both outsourcing strategic fit type and partnership type, including outsourcing performance outcome. This research is two-fold. First, the partnership types (type I, II, & III), the strategic fit types (low fit, moderate fit, & good fit), and their correlations are analyzed. And second, their outsourcing performance (company revenues and growth rates) are presented. The results showed that most of the Thai pharmaceutical outsourcing manufacturing relationships are classified as the partnership type II, as well as the moderate strategic fit, and strongly support the relationship between these two models. However, it is not necessary that the most integrative type of partnership, Type III, will be always the best, because it depends also on the strategic fit between each pair of partners as well. The company revenue and growth rate could predict the company performance outcomes for each of partnership type and strategic fit type. In Thailand, the government policies and strategic goals are the key success factors in this industry. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจัดจ้างบริษัทภายนอก ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญของการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานของยาและเวชภัณฑ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ บริษัทยาจำนวนมากนิยมใช้การว่าจ้างบริษัทภายนอกระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้สามารถอยู่รอดได้ในธุรกิจที่มีการแข่งขันสูงทั่วโลก เนื่องจากปัจจัยความสําเร็จที่สําคัญของการเป็นพันธมิตรทั้งภายในและระหว่างประเทศนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์แบบการเป็นหุ้นส่วนและประเภทของการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ในเรื่องดังกล่าว ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงทำการสำรวจบริษัทยาของไทยและต่างชาติทั้งที่เป็นบริษัทว่าจ้างและบริษัทรับจ้าง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในรูปแบบเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมและในการเป็นหุ้นส่วนกัน รวมถึงผลต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัทคู่ค้าทั้งคู่ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของประเภทความเป็นหุ้นส่วน (ประเภท 1,2,และ 3) และประเภทเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม (เหมาะสมน้อย,ปานกลาง,และ มาก) ส่วนที่สองศึกษาถึงผลต่อการดำเนินงาน (รายได้ และอัตราการเติบโต)ของบริษัทคู่ค้าทั้งคู่ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าบริษัทจัดจ้างในธุรกิจผลิตยาของประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบหุ้นส่วนประเภท 2 และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมเป็นประเภทปานกลาง และทั้งสองรูปแบบของการจัดจ้างดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอย่างสูง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่จำเป็นที่ความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบการเป็นหุ้นส่วนประเภท3จะดีที่สุดเสมอ ทั้งนี้อาจขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมในเชิงกลยุทธ์ระหว่างบริษัทคู่ค้าในแต่ละคู่ด้วย ในส่วนของผลการดำเนินการของบริษัท เช่นรายได้และอัตราการเติบโตสามารถคาดการณ์ได้จากแต่ละประเภทของรูปแบบความร่วมมือที่มีต่อกัน และในประเทศไทยนโยบายรวมถึงเป้าหมายเชิงกลยุทธฺของภาครัฐจะเป็นปัจจัยหลักของความสำเร็จในธุรกิจนี้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.315 | - |
dc.title | STRATEGIC FIT FOR OUTSOURCING OF PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING: A SCENARIO STUDY IN THAILAND | - |
dc.title.alternative | กลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดจ้างบริษัทภายนอกในการผลิตยา: การศึกษาสถานการณ์ในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Logistics Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th,Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.315 | - |