DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Hansuebsai-
dc.contributor.author: Long Giang Nguyen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Environmental friendly production is an emerging trend in industrial production. Enhancing environmental protection and ensuring company’s profitability have gained great attention from manufacturers. The application of Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) using Total Quality Management (TQM) to reflect efficiency of production has been widely implemented in the manufacturing process. However, the full advantage of OEE using TQM techniques as a measure to simultaneously facilitate reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions and to sustain the existing profitability has not been utilized. This study aimed to investigate the application of OEE using TQM techniques to improve the manufacturing process of corrugated board production using two indicators including CO2 emission and profitability. The research showed a model of measuring OEE, CO2 emission and Profitability. The proposed model was a useful tool in predicting Carbon Footprint (CFP) and Profitability when improving OEE. The experiment was done in Vietnam. The tendency of OEE, CFP and Profitability was similar in both experiments. It suggested that the corrugating machines should have the same conditions. In Vietnam, nowadays there are over 90% of second hand corrugating machines used in corrugated box industry. The study clearly demonstrated the relationship between OEE and CFP and Profitability of corrugated paper producers in that when improving OEE, CFP would decrease and Profitability would increase. The TQM techniques used in this study were one of the suggestions for improving OEE.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กระบวนการผลิตที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นแนวโน้มอุบัติใหม่ของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าบริษัทผู้ผลิตสินค้า ต่าง ๆ เริ่มให้ความสนใจทั้งด้านรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม และการสร้างผลกำไรไปพร้อมกัน ตัวอย่างเช่น โดยทั่วไปได้มีการประยุกต์ นำวิธีการ การวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของเครื่องจักร (OEE) ไปใช้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตผ่านเทคนิคการจัดการคุณภาพ โดยรวม (TQM) เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและลดต้นทุน แต่มีข้อสังเกต ว่ายังไม่ได้มีการพิจารณานำไปวัดผลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ การลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกหรือค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ (CFP) และความยั่งยืนของธุรกิจในการได้ ผลกำไร เป็นต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงการวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรของเครื่องทํากระดาษลูกฟูกด้วยวิธี การการจัดการคุณภาพโดยรวมต่อค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์และอัตราผลกำไรของแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูกที่ได้ การทดลองได้ทำการ วัดค่า OEE ของเครื่องจักรที่โรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง ค่าการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนได ออกไซด์ และค่าผลกำไรต่อแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูกที่ได้ การทดลองนี้ได้ดำเนินการที่ประ เทศเวียดนาม จากนั้นได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเพิ่มค่า OEE ของ เครื่องทำกระดาษลูกฟูกกับปริมาณการลดก๊าซคาร์บอนได้ออกไซด์และอัตราผลกำไรต่อแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก 1 ตร.ม. การทด ลองได้ทำการศึกษากับเครื่องทำกระดาษลูกฟูกที่ โรงงานอีกแห่ง พบว่าให้แนวโน้มในลักษณะเดียวกันของการเพิ่มค่า OEE ของเครื่อง จักรที่มีผลต่อการลดลงของคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์และอัตรากำไรของแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูกที่ได้ ซึ่งเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการ ทดลองควรมีสภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมผลิตกระดาษลูกฟูกของประเทศเวียดนามยังคงใช้เครื่องทำกระดาษ ลูกฟูกมือสองอยู่มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การหาความสัมพันธ์ของการเพิ่มค่า OEE ของเครื่องทำกระดาษ ลูกฟูก กับการลดค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์และอัตรากำไรของแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูกมีความเป็นไปได้ และการนำเทคนิคการจัดการ คุณภาพโดยรวม หรือ TQM จะเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการช่วยเพิ่มค่า OEE ของเครื่องจักร-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.285-
dc.title: EFFECT OF OVERALL EQUIPMENT EFFECTIVENESS IMPROVEMENT OF CORRUGATING MACHINE USING TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT ON CARBON FOOTPRINT OF CORRUGATED BOARD.-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการปรับปรุงการวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรของเครื่องทํากระดาษลูกฟูกด้วยการจัดการคุณภาพโดยรวมต่อคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Aran.H@Chula.ac.th,Aran.H@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.285-