https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5824
Title: | Heat treatment of some corundum from Madagascar |
Other Titles: | การปรับคุณภาพพลอยคอรันดัมบางชนิดจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ด้วยความร้อน |
Authors: | Krittaya Pattamalai |
Advisors: | Visut Pisutha-Arnond Rak Hansawek |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pvisut@hotmail.com No information provided |
Subjects: | Corundum -- Madagascar Corundum -- Heat treatment |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Heat treatment is an important technique for improving the color and clarity of corundum. It is the most popular method accepted and adopted by the international trade. At present, Thailand imports a large volume of corundum from Madagascar, most of which is heat-treated before it is supplied to the gems and jewelry industry. More than 270 sapphires from secondary gem deposits in Ilakaka-Sakaraha area, southwestern Madagascar, were categorized into 7 color groups including pink, blue, violet, purple, colorless, yellow and green sapphires. Most pink and purple and medium violet sapphires were selected for heat-treatment study. These sapphires were examined in great details on gem characteristics using basic equipment and advanced instruments. Step-heating experiments were performed under oxidizing atmosphere at different maximum temperatures (i.e., 800 ํC, 1000 ํC, 1200 ํC, 1400 ํC and 1600 ํC) for one hour soaking time at each temperature. Characteristics of all samples were examined after each heating step for comparison. Results of this study show that most sapphire samples can be treated ultimately to reduce their blue color in oxidizing atmosphere at 1000 ํC-1200 ํC. The criterion for detecting the heat treatment is the turbidity of zircon inclusion. Causes of color and its changing are obviously explained using UV-VIS-NIR absorption spectra and trace elements. Based on the interaction model of Mg, Ti and Fe by Haeger (2001), the causes of color can be explained in all studied sample groups. Most samples have Mg/Ti ratios close to 1. This data suggest that when heat-treated those sapphires in oxidizing atmosphere, most of Mg and Ti would be tied up with the formation of colorless MgTiO3 clusters and at the same time the Fe2+ might have been oxidized into Fe3+. Hence the blue overcast originated from Fe2+/Ti4+ IVCT process would have been eliminated and the stones should turn in pure pink color. |
Other Abstract: | การปรับคุณภาพพลอยคอรันดัมด้วยความร้อนหรือการเผาพลอย นับเป็นกรรมวิธีเพิ่มคุณภาพที่สำคัญ อันเป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับในตลาดการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยนำเข้าพลอยคอรันดัมเป็นจำนวนมากจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ โดยที่พลอยส่วนใหญ่จะต้องผ่านกรรมวิธีการปรับคุณภาพด้วยความร้อน เพื่อทำให้พลอยมีสีสวยและเนื้อใสสะอาดดีขึ้น ก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ ตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์จำนวนมากกว่า 270 ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากแหล่งพลอยทุติยภูมิของแหล่งอิลากากา-ซาการาฮา ซึ่งอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศมาดากัสการ์ สามารถจัดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสีต่างๆ ตามความแตกต่างของสีได้ 7 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มสีชมพู น้ำเงิน ม่วง ม่วงแดง ขาว เหลืองและเขียว ตัวอย่างพลอยกลุ่มสีที่ใช้ในการปรับคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนในการศึกษานี้คือ กลุ่มสีชมพู ม่วงแดงและม่วง โดยนำมาทดลองเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุดตั้งแต่ 800 ํC, 1000 ํC, 1200 ํC, 1400 ํC และ 1600 ํC และคงอุณหภูมิสูงสุดเป็นเวลานาน 1 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศการเผาแบบออกซิไดซิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม ในการลดหรือกำจัดสีอมม่วงหรือแกมน้ำเงินในกลุ่มพลอยสีชมพูคือ 1000 ํC ถึง 1200 ํC นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แร่เซอร์คอน ซึ่งเป็นมลทินภายในพลอยแสดงความขุ่นขาว สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเผาได้ จากการเปรียบเทียบสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสง ในช่วงอัลตราไวโอเลตถึงอินฟราเรดระยะใกล้ของพลอยก่อนและหลังเผา รวมทั้งนำผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุร่องรอยของกลุ่มพลอยที่ศึกษา เทียบกับแบบจำลองธาตุมลทินระหว่าง Mg, Ti และ Fe ของ Haeger (2001) ทำให้ทราบถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดสี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีภายหลังการเผาว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับ Mg, Ti และ Fe ซึ่งเป็นธาตุร่องรอยภายในพลอย โดยอัตราส่วน Mg : Ti ของพลอยส่วนใหญ่มีค่าใกล้เคียง 1 เมื่อเผาพลอยในบรรยากาศแบบออกซิไดซิง จะทำให้ Mg และ Ti เกิดเป็นกลุ่มของ MgTiO3 ซึ่งไม่มีสีในโครงสร้างของพลอยและยังทำให้ Fe2+ ถูกออกซิไดซ์ เป็น Fe3+ ดังนั้นสีแกมน้ำเงินที่เกิดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุระหว่าง Fe2+ กับ Ti4+ จะถูกกำจัดทำให้พลอยมีสีชมพู |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5824 |
ISBN: | 9741728336 |
Type: | Thesis |