DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.author: Rattana Wongwatthanasatiean-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741313381-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: A series of superabsorbent polymers was synthesized by solution polymerization using a short polymerizing time for acrylic acid(AA) and acrylamide(AM) monomer in a redox initiator (ammonium persulfate(APS)/ N,N,N',N'-tetramethylethylenediamine (TMEDA)) with various types of crosslinker (N,N'-methylene bisacrylamide (N-MBA), ethyleneglycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA) or formaldehyde) in the presence of CO2 gas bubbles formed by the chemical reaction of acrylic acid and NaHCO3 stabilized by PF127 foam with a stirring speed of 250 rpm at the temperature 45 ํC for 30 min. The synthesized copolymers were dewatered by precipitation with excess methanol and drying at 50 ํC in a vacumm oven for 24 h. The absorption kinetic behavior for these hydrogels in distilled water was investigated. In addition, the water absorbencies of the synthesized copolymer in various saline and pH buffered solutions were investigated. The swelling behavior of these absorbents were related to their chemical structures, compositions, and the nature of external salt solutions. The effects of the influential reaction parameters on water absorbency of the synthesized copolymers were investigated from which they were produced from the following recipe: 0.1 mole fraction of Am; 2.3x10(-3) mol dm-3 APS; 1.0x10(-2) mol dm(-3) TMEDA; unneutralizated AA; 4.0x10(-3) mol dm-3 N-MBA; 0.06% w/v PF127; and 2.48x10(-1) mol dm-3 NaHCO3. The highest water absorbency of the synthesized copolymer was 2,196+-14 times its dry weight and can absorp up to 1,628+-14 times its dry weight in 10 min. Complexation of poly(acrylic acid-co-acrylamide) with Al2(SO4)3.8H2O coagulant could take place through the chemical bonding between the metal ion and carboxyl acid groups or amide ligands within the polymer. This complex polymeric flocculant (CPF) is more effective for water treatment than the non CPFen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์ซุปเปอร์แอบซอร์แบนซ์พอลิเมอร์โดยกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบสารละลาย ซึ่งใช้เวลาพอลิเมอไรซ์สั้นสำหรับอะคริลิกแอซิดและอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์ ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ (แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต/เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น-เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน) ศึกษาชนิดของตัวเชื่อมขวาง (เอ็น, เอ็น-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์, เอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลต และฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์) ในภาวะที่มีการเกิดฟองแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกรดอะคริลิกและ NaHCO3 และสเตบิไลซ์ด้วย PF127 และใช้รอบกวนที่ 250 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 30 นาที โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาดึงน้ำออกโดยตกตะกอนในเมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ แล้วอบให้แห้งโดยใช้เตาอบสุญญากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ช่วโมง ศึกษาการดูดซึมน้ำ ณ ภาวะบวกตัวเต็มที่เทียบกับเวลาของไฮโดรเจลในน้ำกลั่น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสารละลายเกลือต่างๆ และในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเป็นกรด-เบสต่างๆ พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของแอบซอร์แบนซ์นี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างทางเคมี สัดส่วน และธรรมชาติของสารละลายเกลือต่างๆ อิทธิพลของตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยาต่อการดูดซึมน้ำของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์โดยมีสัดส่วนโมลของอะคริลาไมด์ที่ 0.1, ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตที่ 2.3x10(-3) โมลต่อลูกบาศก์เดซิเมตร, เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น-เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน 1.0x10(-2) โมลต่อลูกบาศก์เดซิเมตร, กรดอะคริลิกที่ไม่ได้ทำให้เป็นกลาง, เอ็น, เอ็น-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ 4.0x10(-3) โมลต่อลูกบาศก์เดซิเมตร, PF127 0.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรและ NaHCO3 2.48x10(-1) โมลต่อลูกบาศก์เดซิเมตร ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำที่สูงที่สุดวัดได้ 2,196+-14 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้ง และสามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ 1,628+-14 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งภายในเวลา 10 นาที การคอมเพล็กซ์ของพอลิ(อะคริลิกแอซิด-โค-อะคริลาไมด์) กับสารช่วยตกตะกอน Al2(SO4)3.8H2O โดยเกิดพันธะเคมีระหว่างไอออนโลหะและคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดหรือลิแกนด์เอไมด์ภายในพอลิเมอร์ สารช่วยตกตะกอนคอมเพล็กซ์พอลิเมอร์นี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการใช้สารช่วยตกตะกอนที่ไม่ได้เกิดเป็นคอมเพล็กซ์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Porous superabsorbenten
dc.subject: Acrylamideen
dc.subject: Acrylic aciden
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of porous superabsorbents of poly(acrylic acid-co-acrylamide)en
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะของซุปเปอร์แอบซอร์แบนซ์ที่มีรูพรุนของพอลิ(อะคริลิกแอซิด-โค-อะคริลาไมด์)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorksuda@chula.ac.th-