DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Peter Xenos-
dc.contributor.author: Kriti Adhikari-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Background: Diabetes is one of the four priority non communicable disease whose worldwide prevalence is at an increasing trend and is accompanied by deterioration of quality of life especially that of the elderly population. Several factors contribute to influence quality of life among the elderly; therefore, this study aims to identify the factors that influence quality of life among elderly population of Kathmandu valley, Nepal Methods: A cross sectional survey was conducted among random sample of 310 elderly diabetic patients visiting diabetic clinic of Kathmandu Diabetes and Thyroid center in Kathmandu valley, Nepal. Translated Nepali version of WHOQOL BREF was administered through face to face interview in order to obtain the data. Association of independent and dependent variables were assessed in bivariate analysis using Independent sample t-test, ANOVA and Pearson correlation and Multivariate analysis was done using multiple linear regression analysis with estimation of five models. Results: Descriptive analysis showed that more than half of the respondents had moderate quality of life and analytical statistics showed that factors such as age, sex, marital status, income, educational level, lifestyle, diabetes self-management, fasting blood sugar level, complications, convenient hours of operation to be significantly associated with total score of quality of life. Conclusion: Several factors contributed to influence quality of life and in addition to health attention should be paid to other aspects of their life also. Among several factors diabetes self-management is one critical factor among diabetic population which is essential to enhance wellbeing, better glycemic control, fewer complication and hence improve quality of life. Therefore, self-management training with an effort to enhance coping skills should be incorporated and effective strategies should be formulated in order to deal with several aspects of life of elderly population that could influence their quality of life.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความเป็นมา: โรคเบาหวานเป็นหนึ่งในสี่กลุ่มโรคไม่ติดต่อที่สำคัญ มีการแพร่หลายไปทั่วโลกและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้คุณภาพชีวิตเสื่อมถอยลงโดยเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งนี้มีปัจจัยหลายประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้มีการสุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 310 ราย โดยเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มาตรวจที่คลินิกโรคเบาหวานที่ศูนย์เบาหวานกาฐมาณฑุ และศูนย์ธัยรอยด์ในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลโดยใช้ภาษาเนปาลีที่แปลจาก WHOQOL BREF ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตามโดยใช้การประเมินจากการวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปร (Bivariate Analysis) และใช้การทดสอบ t-test ANOVA สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายแบบจากห้ารูปแบบ ผลการวิจัย: การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Analysis) พบว่ามากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับปานกลางและสถิติการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น อายุ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา การดำเนินชีวิต การจัดการภาวะเบาหวาน การตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ภาวะแทรกซ้อน ชั่วโมงการทำงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตทั้งหมด ผลสรุป: หลากหลายปัจจัยมีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และไม่ใช่แค่ความใส่ใจในสุขภาพเท่านั้น เรื่องอื่นๆ ในชีวิตก็ควรได้รับการดูแลด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ การดูแลจัดการตนเองในโรคเบาหวาน ถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในหมู่ประชากรที่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างสุขภาพที่ดี การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่ดีขึ้น มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนน้อยลง และทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตดียิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นควรจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมด้านการจัดการตนเอง (Self-management) เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะในการเผชิญกับความเครียด และควรจัดทำยุทธศาสตร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกัน เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถจัดการกับชีวิตได้ในหลายด้าน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.479-
dc.title: FACTORS INFLUENCING QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG ELDERLY POPULATION WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS: A CLINIC BASED CROSS SECTIONAL STUDY IN KATHMANDU VALLEY-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Peter.X@chula.ac.th,xenosp@hawaii.edu,xenosp@gmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.479-