https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5854
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sato, Hisaya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tidarat Wangwijit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743466681 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | 4-Tolyldiphenylamine (TDPA) and N,N'-diphenyl-N,N'-bis(4-methylphenyl)-1,1-biphenyl-4,4-diamine (TPD) monomers were synthesized via Tosoho method. The condensation polymerization of both monomers with benzaldehyde (BzA) was carried out to yield linear polymers using chlorobenzene as a solvent and p-toluenesulfonic acid as a catalyst. TDPA was polymerized with BzA at various conditions. It was found that the polymer with higher molecular weight (Mw) could be obtained when the amount of catalyst, the monomer ratio and the reaction temperature increased. In this research, two types of dopant, i.e., ionic compounds and oxidants were preliminarily doped with poly(vinylcarbazole) (PVK), a commercially common polymer in photoconductive field. Three ionic compounds, i.e., lithium perchlorate, tetraethyl perchlorate and tetrabutyl perchlorate agglomerated and separated from PVK while 2,3-dichloro-5,6-dicyano-1,4-benzoquinone (DDQ) performed the most effectiveresults. Both polymers were thus reacted with DDQ at various amount in tetrahydrofuran at room temperature. 1H-NMR spectra indicated that all methine protons of the polymers could be completely oxidized at the mole ratio of repeating unit:DDQ of 2:1 with the reaction time longer than 24 hours. Mw and glass transition temperature of the oxidized polymers were not significantly changed, which indicated that no crosslinking reaction occurred during the oxidation. FT-IR spectra indicated that neither residual DDQ nor its reduced form contaminated in the oxidized polymers. Both oxidized polymers performed the new UV-VIS absorbances around 700 nm due to the extended conjugation and radical cations on the polymer chains. ESR spectroscopy of both completely oxidized polymers clearly confirmed the existence of the radical on the polymer chains. Both completely oxidation potentials as the starting polymers. DC conductivity of both completely oxidized polymers was in the range of 10 -11 S/cm, which was over 2 magnitudes higher than the starting polymers. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | 4-ทอลิลไดฟีนิลเอมีน (TDPA) และเอ็น, เอ็นไดฟีนิล เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส(4-เมธิลฟีนิล)-1,1'-ไบฟีนิล-4,4'-ไดเอมีน (TPD) มอนอเมอร์ สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีโตโซโฮ พอลิเมอร์แบบเส้นตรงของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดและเบนซัลดีไฮด์ (BzA) สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่น โดยใช้คลอโรเบนซีนเป็นตัวทำละลายและกรดพาราทอลูอีนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ TDPA และ BzA ทำโดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนตัวแปร ผลที่ได้พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยามีผลทำให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้โดแพนต์สองชนิด ได้แก่ สารประกอบไอออนิก และตัวออกซิแดนซ์ ถูกนำมาทดสอบการโดพเบื้องต้นกับพอลิไวนิลคาร์บาโซล (PVK) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ทางการค้าที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในด้านการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสง สารประกอบไอออนิกทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ ลิเทียมเปอร์คลอเรต, เตตระเอทิลเปอร์คลอเรต และเตตระบิวทิลเปอร์คลอเรตเกิดการรวมตัวและแยกตัวออกจาก PVK ในขณะที่ 2,3-ไดคลอโร-5,6-ไดไซยาโน-1,4-เบนโซควิโนน (DDQ) ให้ประสิทธิผลมากที่สุด พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดจึงถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วย DDQ ด้วยปริมาณต่างๆ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ผลจากโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พบว่า สามารถออกซิไดซ์เมทายน์โปรตอนทั้งหมดของพอลิเมอร์ได้โดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างหน่วยซ้ำ สองโมลต่อ DDQ หนึ่งโมลและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานานกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง ระหว่างการออกซิเดชัน พบว่าไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวาง เนื่องจากน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันของพอลิเมอร์หลังการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย FT-IR สเปคตรัมไม่ปรากฏสัญญาณของ DDQ และรีดิวซ์ฟอร์มของ DDQ ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดหลังการทำปฏิกิริยา แต่พบแถบการดูดกลืนรังสียูวี-วิสิเบิลใหม่ในช่วง 700 นาโนเมตร เนื่องจากคอนจูเกชันที่เพิ่มขึ้น และอนุมูลอิสระประจุบวกบนสายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันอนุมูลอิสระดังกล่าวด้วยอิเลกตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดหลังการทำปฏิกิริยา ให้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันที่ผันกลับได้เท่ากับได้เท่ากับพอลิเมอร์ก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยา และความนำไฟฟ้าแบบกระแสตรงอยู่ในช่วง 10 -11 S/cm ซึ่งมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาสองเท่าขึ้นไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polymers | en |
dc.subject | Dopants | en |
dc.subject | Triphenylamine | en |
dc.title | Effect of dopants on electrical and electrochemical properties of polymers containing triphenylamine moiety | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโดแพนต์ต่อสมบัติไฟฟ้าและเคมีไฟฟ้าของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไตรเฟนิลเอมีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |