DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jutarat Vibulphol-
dc.contributor.author: Ratchada Phuchongcharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to investigate the predicting factors for verbatim plagiarism. In this study, quantitative and qualitative data were employed. The participants were 103 Thai undergraduate English-majored students from the Faculty of Education in 5 public universities in Thailand studying in the first semester of the academic year 2012 selected by using purposive sampling technique. The research instruments for quantitative data were an essay writing task and a questionnaire. For qualitative data, a semi-structured interview was conducted with 10 participants conducting verbatim plagiarism in their essay papers at high levels. The quantitative data were analyzed by using mean scores, standard deviation, Pearson correlation coefficiency, and regression analysis. The qualitative data were analyzed by using content analysis. The findings revealed that verbatim plagiarism had a positive relationship with positive attitudes toward plagiarism at the significant level of .01 (r = .29), with subjective norms toward plagiarism at the significant level of .05 (r = .25), and with performance-approach goal orientation at the significant level of .05 (r = .20) and had a negative relationship with perception on plagiarism (r = -.30) and with English proficiency (r = -.39) at the significant level of .01. In addition, the best predicting factors for verbatim plagiarism were perception on plagiarism and English proficiency at the significant level of .01 (R²= .22). The findings suggest that English instructors should educate students about plagiarism and how to avoid plagiarism along with enhancing their English proficiency. Besides, to address plagiarism effectively, students should also have negative attitudes toward plagiarism and set their learning goal for self improvement.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบตัวแปรทำนายการโจรกรรมทางวรรณกรรมแบบจดคำต่อคำ โดยจัดเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาไทยจำนวน 103 คน คณะครุศาสตร์ศึกษาศาสตร์ วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ จาก 5 มหาวิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2555 โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ คือ งานเขียนความเรียงแบบให้เหตุผล และแบบสอบถาม จากนั้น จึงใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 คน ที่พบว่ามีการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมแบบจดคำต่อคำในงานเขียนความเรียงอยู่ในระดับสูงถึงสูงมาก ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการโจรกรรมทางวรรณกรรมแบบจดคำต่อคำมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ.01 (r = .29) กับบรรทัดฐานสังคมต่อการโจรกรรมทางวรรณกรรม (r = .25) และกับการตั้งเป้าหมายแบบมุ่งแสดงความสามารถอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ.05 (r = .20) และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการโจรกรรมทางวรรณกรรม (r = -.30) และกับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (r = -.39) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ.01 นอกจากนี้ ตัวแปรทำนายพฤติกรรมการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมแบบจดคำต่อคำได้ดีที่สุด คือ ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมและความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (R²= .22) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ.01 จากผลการวิจัย นักการศึกษาควรให้ความรู้เรื่องการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมและวิธีการเหลีกเลี่ยงการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรม ควบคู่กับการเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมในงานเขียนเชิงวิชาการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นักเรียนควรมีทัศนคติเชิงลบกับการโจรกรรมวรรณกรรมและตั้งเป้าหมายในการเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาตนเองด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Plagiarism
dc.subject: Learning behavior
dc.subject: Technical writing
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject: การลอกเลียนวรรณกรรม
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการเรียน
dc.subject: การเขียนทางวิชาการ
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
dc.title: An examination of the factors predicting verbatim plagiarism in English academic writing in Thai contexts
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจสอบตัวแปรทำนายพฤติกรรมการโจรกรรมทางวรรณกรรมแบบจดคำต่อคำในงานเขียนเชิงวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-