DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanoktip Packdibamrung-
dc.contributor.author: Natwadee Poomipark-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743465065-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Alanine dehydrogenase [EC 1.4.1.1] catalyses the reversible deamination of L-alanine to pyruvate and ammonia. Nowadays, the enzyme is used for quantitating L-alanine and also used for synthesis of L-amino acid and its derivatives, which are used in drug and food industries. Aeromonas hydrophila, an isolate from soil in Bangkok, is one of the bacteria, which have high activity of alanine dehydrogenase. Previous work presented that the enzyme had molecular mass of about 230 kDa and consisted of six identical subunits. Amino acid sequence at N-terminus was known as MIIGVPKEIKN HEYRVGMVPASVRELTARNHTVFVQSGAGN and one of the internal amino acid sequences of this enzyme was LAEQGYRNLLSDPHLRHGLNVMAGKK. From the obtained data, the degenerated primers were designed for amplification of one part of alanine dehydrogenase gene by PCR technique using EcoRI or HindIII digested chromosomal DNA as a template. These PCR products were sequenced and the obtained data was used to design primers for amplification of other parts of the gene. The alanine dehydrogenase gene from Aeromonas hydrophila encodes for 371 amino acids residues. The whole gene was amplified by using primers designed from N-terminal and C-terminal nucleotide sequences and then cloned into E.coli JM109. The specific activity of the crude extracts from recombonant clones were about 0 to 10 units/ mg protein. The specific activity of the clone that has highest activity was about 50 times more than that of Aeromonas hydrophila.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส [EC 1.4.1.1] เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มอะมิโนแอซิดดีไฮโดรจิเนส เร่งปฏิกิริยาการดึงหมู่อะมิโนจากอะลานีนให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ไพรูเวทและแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ผันกลับได้ ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสมาตรวจสอบวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณอะลานีนและสารอนุพันธ์ รวมทั้งนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยาและอาหาร การวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Aeromonas hydrophila ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ทำการคัดเลือกจากดินในกรุงเทพฯ และพบว่าเอนไซม์นี้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 230 กิโลดาลตัน ประกอบด้วย 6 หน่วยย่อยที่เหมือนกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนทางด้านปลาย N คือ MIIGVPKEIKHEYRVGM VPASVRELTARNHTVFVQSGAGN และลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนภายในสายโปรตีนคือ LAEQGYRNLLSDP HLRHGLNVMAGKK ซึ่งในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มชิ้นยีนบางส่วนของอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ โดยใช้โครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วย EcoRI หรือ HindIII เป็นดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ จากนั้นนำผลิตภัณฑ์จากพีซีอาร์ที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และนำมาเป็นข้อมูลออกแบบไพรเมอร์ในการเพิ่มชิ้นยีนส่วนที่ยังไม่ทราบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ จากการวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบว่า ชิ้นยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของสายพอลิเปปไทด์ได้กรดอะมิโน 371 เรซิดิว ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส บริเวณปลายด้าน N และ C ได้ถูกนำมาออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อทำการเพิ่มชิ้นยีนทั้งชิ้นและโคลนเข้าสู่ E.coil JM109 เมื่อวิเคราะห์สารละลายเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากเซลล์ E.coli JM109 ซึ่งได้รับชิ้นยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสพบว่า เอนไซม์มีค่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วง 0-10 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน โดยโคลนที่มีแอคติวิตีสูงที่สุดจะมีค่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงกว่าสารละลายเอนไซม์จาก Aeromonas hydrophila ประมาณ 50 เท่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Nucleotide sequenceen
dc.subject: Cloningen
dc.subject: Aeromonas hydrophilaen
dc.subject: Alanine dehydrogenaseen
dc.title: Nucleotide sequencing and cloning of alanine dehydrogenase gene from Aeromonas hydrophilaen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และการโคลนยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Aeromonas hydrophilaen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Kanoktip.P@chula.ac.th.-