Title: Detection and characterization of extended-spectrum beta-lactamases produced by escherichia coli and klebsiella spp. from clinical specimens of patients with infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Titles: การตรวจและจำแนกชนิดเอนไซม์ Extended-Spectrum beta-lactamases สร้างโดย Escherichia coli และ Klebsiella spp. ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Authors: Mayteera Dansuputra
Advisors: Pongpun Nunthapisud
Nibondh Udomsantisuk
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pongpun.N@chula.ac.th
Nibondh.U@chula.ac.th
Thaweesak.T @chula.ac.th
Subjects: Enzymes
Drug resistance
Escherichia coli
Klebsiella
Infectious diseases
Medical microbiology
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Resistance to beta-lactams has been increasing in the treatment of infections caused by Escherichia coli and Klebsiella spp. The production of extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs), that hydrolyze extended-spectrum cephalosporins, is the major cause of beta-lactams resistance. In this study, ESBLs were determined by disk diffusion test, double disk synergy test and Etest ESBLs. All ESBLs producing strains were investigated for the presence of blaTEM, blaSHV , blaCTX-M and blaVEB genes by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Nucleotide sequencing of blaTEM and blaSHV were performed. E.coli and K.pneumoniae were isolated from clinical specimens of patients in Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during February to May 2002. Of the 270 isolates, 212 were E.coli and 58 were K.pneumoniae. ESBL production were detected in 17% (36/212) of E.coli and 34.5% (20/58) of K.pneumoniae isolates. Of the 20 K.pneumoniae strains, the beta-lactamases gene were blaSHV (18/20, 90%), blaTEM (10/20, 50%), blaVEB-like (6/20, 30%) and blaCTX-M-like (3/20, 15%). Thirty-six E.coli strains carried blaTEM, blaCTX-M-like and blaVEB-like genes in 72.2% (26/36), 52.8% (19/36) and 16.7% (6/36), respectively. BlaSHV was not detected in ESBL-producing E.coli, whereas it predominated in K.pneumoniae. Of the 56 ESBL producing strains, 30 (53.6%) coharboured at least 2 different bla genes. All TEM identified, were TEM-1B, which is not ESBL. CTX-M ESBLs were the most common in E.coli. In this study, the presence of blaCTX-M and blaVEB in ESBL-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae indicates the high prevalence of these genes in Thailand.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันการดื้อยาในกลุ่ม beta-lactams ที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อจาก Escherichia coli และ Klebsiella spp มีอัตราการดื้อยาสูงขึ้นมาก กลไกการดื้อยาของเชื้อเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุเนื่องจากเชื้อสร้างเอนไซม์ extended-spectrum b-lactamases (ESBLs) เพื่อทำลายยาในกลุ่ม extended-spectrum cephalosporins การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจหา ESBLs โดยวิธี disk diffusion test, double disk diffusion test และ Etest ESBL โดยนำสายพันธุ์ที่สร้าง ESBLs มาตรวจหายีน blaTEM, blaSHV, blaCTX-M และ blaVEB ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) และหาลำดับเบสของยีน blaTEM และ blaSHV โดยวิธี Nucleotide sequencing เชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วย ที่เข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2545 จำนวน 270 สายพันธุ์ เป็น E.coli 212 สายพันธุ์และ K.pneumoniae 58 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบ E.coli ที่สร้าง ESBL 17% (36/212) และพบ K.pneumoniae ที่สร้าง ESBL 34.5% (20/58) โดย K.pneumoniae 20 สายพันธุ์พบยีน blaSHV 90% (18/20), blaTEM 50% (10/20), blaVEB-like 30% (6/20) and blaCTX-M-like 15% (3/20) ใน E. coli 36 สายพันธุ์ พบยีน blaTEM 72.2% (26/36), blaCTX-M-like 52.8% (19/36) และ blaVEB-like 16.7% (6/36) ตรวจไม่พบ blaSHV ใน E.coli ขณะที่ blaSHV พบมากที่สุดใน K.pneumoniae เชื้อที่สร้าง ESBL ตรวจพบ bla gene อย่างน้อย 2 ชนิดในสายพันธุ์เดัยวกันจำนวน 53.6% (30/56) blaTEM ที่ตรวจพบทั้งหมดเป็น blaTEM-1B ซึ่งไม่ใช่ CTX-M เป็น ESBL ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดใน E.coli การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าเชื้อ E.coli และK.pneumoniae ที่สร้าง ESBLs ในเมืองไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนิด CTX-M และ VEB
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5868
ISBN: 9741727321
Type: Thesis